American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VOTEWHEN

If R voted: Did you vote on election day -- that is, November 7th 2000, or did you vote at some time before this?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Election day
  5) Some time before this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 624 34.6% 34.6% -.76
Election day 1000 55.4% 89.9% -.04
Some time before this 182 10.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
30.5%
381
43.1%
235
50.0%
4
34.6%
624
Election day 0.0%
0
58.8%
734
48.3%
263
37.5%
3
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 20.0%
1
10.7%
133
8.6%
47
12.5%
1
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
249
24.7%
134
26.2%
94
21.4%
6
46.5%
141
34.6%
624
Election day 47.9%
275
62.0%
336
63.2%
227
78.6%
22
46.2%
140
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 8.7%
50
13.3%
72
10.6%
38
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.3%
501
41.5%
51
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
34.6%
624
Election day 56.5%
851
47.2%
58
56.0%
56
80.0%
12
37.1%
23
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 10.2%
154
11.4%
14
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
237
36.9%
157
25.9%
146
25.1%
79
55.6%
5
34.6%
624
Election day 43.8%
216
56.0%
238
64.0%
361
57.5%
181
44.4%
4
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 8.1%
40
7.1%
30
10.1%
57
17.5%
55
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.5%
280
32.3%
54
41.6%
122
45.1%
157
76.9%
10
34.5%
623
Election day 61.5%
605
53.3%
89
49.8%
146
45.4%
158
15.4%
2
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 10.1%
99
14.4%
24
8.5%
25
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.5%
195
24.6%
111
38.4%
201
54.9%
112
55.6%
5
34.6%
624
Election day 57.5%
356
65.4%
295
51.2%
268
38.2%
78
33.3%
3
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 11.0%
68
10.0%
45
10.3%
54
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
107
44.8%
232
33.0%
180
20.1%
75
13.7%
25
34.4%
619
Election day 32.8%
59
46.9%
243
57.8%
315
67.3%
251
71.6%
131
55.5%
999
Some time before this 7.8%
14
8.3%
43
9.2%
50
12.6%
47
14.8%
27
10.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.7%
258
36.0%
366
34.6%
624
Election day 56.3%
445
54.6%
555
55.4%
1000
Some time before this 11.0%
87
9.4%
95
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.8%
87
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
31.3%
435
46.8%
36
34.6%
623
Election day 51.9%
108
50.0%
16
38.7%
36
57.8%
804
42.9%
33
55.3%
997
Some time before this 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
11.0%
153
10.4%
8
10.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share