American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABSENTEE

If R voted prior to election day: Did you vote in person or by absentee ballot?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) In person
  5) Absentee ballot
  7) R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1624 89.9% 89.9% -.29
In person 61 3.4% 93.3% .45
Absentee ballot 102 5.6% 98.9% 3.43
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 19 1.1% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
89.3%
1115
91.4%
498
87.5%
7
89.9%
1624
In person 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
5.5%
30
12.5%
1
5.6%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 20.0%
1
1.0%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.3%
524
86.7%
470
89.4%
321
100.0%
28
92.7%
281
89.9%
1624
In person 2.3%
13
5.5%
30
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 5.4%
31
6.6%
36
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
5.6%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.8%
1352
88.6%
109
94.0%
94
86.7%
13
90.3%
56
89.9%
1624
In person 3.5%
53
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 5.6%
84
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.6%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 1.1%
17
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.9%
453
92.9%
395
89.9%
507
82.5%
260
100.0%
9
89.9%
1624
In person 2.8%
14
3.3%
14
3.2%
18
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 4.3%
21
3.3%
14
5.9%
33
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 1.0%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.9%
885
85.6%
143
91.5%
268
90.5%
315
92.3%
12
89.9%
1623
In person 3.7%
36
3.0%
5
3.1%
9
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 5.5%
54
9.0%
15
4.8%
14
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
5.7%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 0.9%
9
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.0%
551
90.0%
406
89.7%
469
93.1%
190
88.9%
8
89.9%
1624
In person 3.4%
21
3.8%
17
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 6.6%
41
5.3%
24
5.5%
29
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.2%
166
91.7%
475
90.8%
495
87.4%
326
85.2%
156
89.9%
1618
In person 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
3.1%
17
4.3%
16
7.7%
14
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 6.1%
11
5.4%
28
5.7%
31
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
5.7%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.0%
703
90.6%
921
89.9%
1624
In person 4.4%
35
2.6%
26
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 5.1%
40
6.1%
62
5.6%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 1.5%
12
0.7%
7
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.8%
195
90.6%
29
94.6%
88
89.0%
1239
89.6%
69
89.9%
1620
In person 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.3%
46
5.2%
4
3.4%
61
Absentee ballot 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
6.5%
91
1.3%
1
5.7%
102
R volunteers: By mail [Oregon only] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
3.9%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share