American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESVOTE

If R voted: How about the election for President? Did you vote for a candidate for President?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, voted for president
  5) No, didn't vote for president

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 624 34.6% 34.6% -1.28
Yes, voted for president 1178 65.2% 99.8% .65
No, didn't vote for president 4 .2% 100% 8.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
30.5%
381
43.1%
235
50.0%
4
34.6%
624
Yes, voted for president 20.0%
1
69.2%
864
56.7%
309
50.0%
4
65.2%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.4%
249
24.7%
134
26.2%
94
21.4%
6
46.5%
141
34.6%
624
Yes, voted for president 56.4%
324
75.3%
408
73.3%
263
78.6%
22
53.1%
161
65.2%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.3%
501
41.5%
51
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
34.6%
624
Yes, voted for president 66.5%
1001
58.5%
72
62.0%
62
93.3%
14
46.8%
29
65.2%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.1%
237
36.9%
157
25.9%
146
25.1%
79
55.6%
5
34.6%
624
Yes, voted for president 51.5%
254
63.1%
268
73.9%
417
74.6%
235
44.4%
4
65.2%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.5%
280
32.3%
54
41.6%
122
45.1%
157
76.9%
10
34.5%
623
Yes, voted for president 71.4%
703
67.1%
112
58.4%
171
54.3%
189
23.1%
3
65.3%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.5%
195
24.6%
111
38.4%
201
54.9%
112
55.6%
5
34.6%
624
Yes, voted for president 68.5%
424
75.2%
339
61.2%
320
44.6%
91
44.4%
4
65.2%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
107
44.8%
232
33.0%
180
20.1%
75
13.7%
25
34.4%
619
Yes, voted for president 40.6%
73
54.8%
284
67.0%
365
79.4%
296
86.3%
158
65.4%
1176
No, didn't vote for president 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.7%
258
36.0%
366
34.6%
624
Yes, voted for president 67.0%
529
63.9%
649
65.2%
1178
No, didn't vote for president 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.8%
87
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
31.3%
435
46.8%
36
34.6%
623
Yes, voted for president 58.2%
121
59.4%
19
44.1%
41
68.5%
953
53.2%
41
65.2%
1175
No, didn't vote for president 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share