American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESVOT2

If R voted for President: Who did you vote for?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Al Gore
  3) George W. Bush
  5) Pat Buchanan
  6) Ralph Nader
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 628 34.8% 34.8% -.91
Al Gore 590 32.7% 67.4% -.27
George W. Bush 530 29.3% 96.8% 1.01
Pat Buchanan 3 .2% 97% 2.29
Ralph Nader 33 1.8% 98.8% 2.93
Other (specify) 9 .5% 99.3% 3.57
DK 3 .2% 99.4% 4.21
Refused 10 .6% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
30.8%
384
43.3%
236
50.0%
4
34.8%
628
Al Gore 0.0%
0
33.3%
415
31.6%
172
37.5%
3
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 20.0%
1
33.3%
416
20.7%
113
0.0%
0
29.3%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
2.8%
15
12.5%
1
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.6%
250
24.7%
134
26.7%
96
21.4%
6
46.9%
142
34.8%
628
Al Gore 31.7%
182
31.2%
169
36.2%
130
67.9%
19
29.7%
90
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 20.4%
117
41.3%
224
35.9%
129
10.7%
3
18.8%
57
29.3%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 2.8%
16
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.5%
505
41.5%
51
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
34.8%
628
Al Gore 32.6%
491
30.1%
37
30.0%
30
86.7%
13
30.6%
19
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 30.3%
457
26.8%
33
30.0%
30
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
29.3%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.5%
239
36.9%
157
26.1%
147
25.4%
80
55.6%
5
34.8%
628
Al Gore 25.4%
125
30.1%
128
38.3%
216
38.1%
120
11.1%
1
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 22.5%
111
30.6%
130
31.7%
179
34.3%
108
22.2%
2
29.3%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 2.2%
11
1.6%
7
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.6%
281
32.9%
55
41.6%
122
45.7%
159
76.9%
10
34.7%
627
Al Gore 32.2%
317
38.3%
64
32.4%
95
32.2%
112
15.4%
2
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 36.1%
355
26.3%
44
21.8%
64
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
29.4%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.5%
195
24.8%
112
38.8%
203
55.4%
113
55.6%
5
34.8%
628
Al Gore 63.3%
392
5.3%
24
27.5%
144
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 3.9%
24
69.0%
311
26.4%
138
27.0%
55
22.2%
2
29.3%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
5.5%
29
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
107
45.2%
234
33.0%
180
20.6%
77
13.7%
25
34.6%
623
Al Gore 24.4%
44
28.6%
148
32.3%
176
39.1%
146
41.5%
76
32.8%
590
George W. Bush 13.9%
25
23.9%
124
31.6%
172
36.7%
137
38.3%
70
29.3%
528
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
2.4%
9
4.4%
8
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
9
DK 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.0%
261
36.1%
367
34.8%
628
Al Gore 29.5%
233
35.1%
357
32.7%
590
George W. Bush 33.4%
264
26.2%
266
29.3%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 2.5%
20
1.3%
13
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
DK 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Refused 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.8%
87
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
31.5%
439
46.8%
36
34.8%
627
Al Gore 51.0%
106
37.5%
12
24.7%
23
30.7%
427
24.7%
19
32.6%
587
George W. Bush 3.8%
8
18.8%
6
16.1%
15
34.8%
484
22.1%
17
29.4%
530
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ralph Nader 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
1.7%
24
3.9%
3
1.8%
33
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share