American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESSUPP

If presidential vote cast is not DK/REF: Would you say that your preference for (If name given: [candidate name]) was strong or not strong?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 641 35.5% 35.5% -.76
Strong 876 48.5% 84% -.17
Not strong 286 15.8% 99.8% 2.18
DK 3 .2% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
31.6%
394
43.9%
239
50.0%
4
35.5%
641
Strong 0.0%
0
52.2%
652
40.6%
221
37.5%
3
48.5%
876
Not strong 20.0%
1
15.9%
199
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
15.8%
286
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.1%
253
25.6%
139
27.0%
97
21.4%
6
48.2%
146
35.5%
641
Strong 40.2%
231
59.4%
322
52.4%
188
46.4%
13
40.3%
122
48.5%
876
Not strong 15.7%
90
14.6%
79
20.3%
73
32.1%
9
11.6%
35
15.8%
286
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.3%
517
42.3%
52
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
35.5%
641
Strong 49.6%
747
41.5%
51
42.0%
42
73.3%
11
40.3%
25
48.5%
876
Not strong 15.9%
239
16.3%
20
20.0%
20
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
15.8%
286
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
242
37.2%
158
27.3%
154
26.0%
82
55.6%
5
35.5%
641
Strong 41.2%
203
44.0%
187
56.2%
317
53.3%
168
11.1%
1
48.5%
876
Not strong 9.7%
48
18.8%
80
16.1%
91
20.3%
64
33.3%
3
15.8%
286
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.4%
289
34.1%
57
42.7%
125
45.7%
159
76.9%
10
35.5%
640
Strong 53.5%
526
44.3%
74
46.4%
136
39.9%
139
7.7%
1
48.5%
876
Not strong 17.1%
168
21.0%
35
10.6%
31
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
15.8%
286
DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.3%
200
25.1%
113
39.4%
206
57.4%
117
55.6%
5
35.5%
641
Strong 53.2%
329
63.6%
287
37.7%
197
29.4%
60
33.3%
3
48.5%
876
Not strong 14.4%
89
11.3%
51
22.6%
118
13.2%
27
11.1%
1
15.8%
286
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
46.1%
239
33.9%
185
20.6%
77
14.8%
27
35.4%
636
Strong 30.6%
55
43.4%
225
48.1%
262
60.1%
224
59.6%
109
48.6%
875
Not strong 9.4%
17
10.2%
53
18.0%
98
19.3%
72
24.6%
45
15.8%
285
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.7%
266
36.9%
375
35.5%
641
Strong 48.0%
379
48.9%
497
48.5%
876
Not strong 18.1%
143
14.1%
143
15.8%
286
DK 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.8%
91
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
32.1%
447
48.1%
37
35.5%
640
Strong 48.1%
100
46.9%
15
32.3%
30
50.1%
697
40.3%
31
48.4%
873
Not strong 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
17.7%
246
11.7%
9
15.9%
286
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share