American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IFGTVOT1

If presidential vote cast is not DK/REF: If you could have cast more than one vote in the Presidential election this (past) November, is there any other candidate you would have found acceptable and have voted for? Mention 1
  0) NA; INAP
  1) AL GORE
  3) George W Bush
  5) Pat Buchanan
  6) Ralph Nader
  7) Other (specify)
  8) No other candidate (Vol)
  98) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 641 35.5% 35.5% -.99
AL GORE 33 1.8% 37.3% -.78
George W Bush 29 1.6% 38.9% -.36
Pat Buchanan 45 2.5% 41.4% .05
Ralph Nader 159 8.8% 50.2% .26
Other (specify) 105 5.8% 56% .47
No other candidate (Vol) 792 43.9% 99.9% .68
DK 2 .1% 100% 19.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
31.6%
394
43.9%
239
50.0%
4
35.5%
641
AL GORE 20.0%
1
1.8%
22
1.7%
9
12.5%
1
1.8%
33
George W Bush 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
8.3%
103
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
5.6%
70
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 0.0%
0
47.7%
595
35.8%
195
25.0%
2
43.9%
792
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.1%
253
25.6%
139
27.0%
97
21.4%
6
48.2%
146
35.5%
641
AL GORE 1.9%
11
1.3%
7
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.8%
33
George W Bush 0.7%
4
1.8%
10
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 1.6%
9
3.9%
21
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 9.9%
57
7.4%
40
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
6.3%
19
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 6.3%
36
6.3%
34
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 35.4%
203
53.7%
291
48.5%
174
60.7%
17
35.3%
107
43.9%
792
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.3%
517
42.3%
52
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
35.5%
641
AL GORE 1.9%
28
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
33
George W Bush 1.8%
27
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 2.7%
41
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 8.7%
131
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 5.9%
89
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 44.6%
672
39.8%
49
42.0%
42
66.7%
10
30.6%
19
43.9%
792
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.1%
242
37.2%
158
27.3%
154
26.0%
82
55.6%
5
35.5%
641
AL GORE 1.6%
8
2.8%
12
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
George W Bush 1.2%
6
2.6%
11
1.2%
7
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 2.6%
13
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 6.1%
30
9.4%
40
11.2%
63
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 4.1%
20
5.6%
24
6.0%
34
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 35.3%
174
40.5%
172
49.8%
281
52.1%
164
11.1%
1
43.9%
792
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.4%
289
34.1%
57
42.7%
125
45.7%
159
76.9%
10
35.5%
640
AL GORE 1.9%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
1.8%
33
George W Bush 1.6%
16
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 2.6%
26
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 8.4%
83
6.0%
10
12.3%
36
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 6.4%
63
9.0%
15
2.7%
8
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 49.6%
488
46.7%
78
35.2%
103
35.1%
122
7.7%
1
43.9%
792
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.3%
200
25.1%
113
39.4%
206
57.4%
117
55.6%
5
35.5%
641
AL GORE 0.6%
4
2.7%
12
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
George W Bush 2.1%
13
0.7%
3
2.1%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 1.1%
7
4.4%
20
2.5%
13
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 10.5%
65
6.2%
28
10.5%
55
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 3.6%
22
8.2%
37
7.5%
39
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 49.6%
307
52.8%
238
35.6%
186
27.9%
57
44.4%
4
43.9%
792
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
46.1%
239
33.9%
185
20.6%
77
14.8%
27
35.4%
636
AL GORE 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.8%
10
2.4%
9
3.8%
7
1.8%
32
George W Bush 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
2.0%
11
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
3.7%
20
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 3.3%
6
4.1%
21
10.1%
55
13.7%
51
14.2%
26
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 1.7%
3
4.1%
21
5.5%
30
8.3%
31
10.9%
20
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 32.2%
58
41.9%
217
42.9%
234
49.6%
185
53.0%
97
44.0%
791
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.7%
266
36.9%
375
35.5%
641
AL GORE 2.3%
18
1.5%
15
1.8%
33
George W Bush 1.6%
13
1.6%
16
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 3.7%
29
1.6%
16
2.5%
45
Ralph Nader 10.4%
82
7.6%
77
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 6.7%
53
5.1%
52
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 41.4%
327
45.8%
465
43.9%
792
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.8%
91
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
32.1%
447
48.1%
37
35.5%
640
AL GORE 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
1.7%
23
3.9%
3
1.8%
33
George W Bush 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.6%
29
Pat Buchanan 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
1.3%
1
2.4%
44
Ralph Nader 5.3%
11
18.8%
6
4.3%
4
9.6%
134
5.2%
4
8.8%
159
Other (specify) 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
6.9%
96
2.6%
2
5.8%
105
No other candidate (Vol) 42.8%
89
34.4%
11
30.1%
28
45.5%
633
37.7%
29
43.8%
790
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share