American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IFGTVOT2

If presidential vote cast is not DK/REF: If you could have cast more than one vote in the Presidential election this (past) November, is there any other candidate you would have found acceptable and have voted for? Mention 2
  0) NA; INAP
  5) Pat Buchanan
  6) Ralph Nader
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1797 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Pat Buchanan 4 .2% 99.7% 11.86
Ralph Nader 2 .1% 99.8% 14.25
Other (specify) 3 .2% 100% 16.64

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
99.5%
1242
99.4%
542
100.0%
8
99.5%
1797
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
571
99.6%
540
99.2%
356
96.4%
27
100.0%
303
99.5%
1797
Pat Buchanan 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.5%
1498
99.2%
122
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
99.5%
1797
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
98.4%
555
100.0%
315
100.0%
9
99.5%
1797
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.4%
978
100.0%
167
99.3%
291
99.7%
347
100.0%
13
99.5%
1796
Pat Buchanan 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.8%
618
99.6%
449
99.2%
519
99.0%
202
100.0%
9
99.5%
1797
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
98.9%
539
99.7%
372
98.9%
181
99.5%
1790
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 99.0%
782
99.9%
1015
99.5%
1797
Pat Buchanan 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
98.9%
92
99.5%
1385
98.7%
76
99.5%
1793
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share