American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTORDR

If R voted: Checkpoint: Random order of Democratic/Republican candidate names
  0) INAP
  1) Democratic names first
  2) Republican names first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 628 34.8% 34.8% -1.23
Democratic names first 406 22.5% 57.3% -.09
Republican names first 772 42.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
30.8%
385
43.1%
235
50.0%
4
34.8%
628
Democratic names first 0.0%
0
23.2%
289
21.3%
116
12.5%
1
22.5%
406
Republican names first 20.0%
1
46.0%
574
35.6%
194
37.5%
3
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 43.6%
250
24.7%
134
26.2%
94
21.4%
6
47.5%
144
34.8%
628
Democratic names first 20.7%
119
23.8%
129
23.1%
83
46.4%
13
20.5%
62
22.5%
406
Republican names first 35.7%
205
51.5%
279
50.7%
182
32.1%
9
32.0%
97
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 33.5%
505
41.5%
51
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
34.8%
628
Democratic names first 22.6%
340
17.9%
22
26.0%
26
53.3%
8
16.1%
10
22.5%
406
Republican names first 43.9%
661
40.7%
50
36.0%
36
40.0%
6
30.6%
19
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 48.7%
240
36.9%
157
26.1%
147
25.1%
79
55.6%
5
34.8%
628
Democratic names first 21.7%
107
20.9%
89
26.1%
147
19.7%
62
11.1%
1
22.5%
406
Republican names first 29.6%
146
42.1%
179
47.9%
270
55.2%
174
33.3%
3
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 28.6%
281
32.3%
54
42.0%
123
45.7%
159
76.9%
10
34.7%
627
Democratic names first 24.6%
242
21.6%
36
19.5%
57
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
22.5%
406
Republican names first 46.8%
461
46.1%
77
38.6%
113
34.2%
119
15.4%
2
42.8%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 32.0%
198
24.6%
111
38.6%
202
54.9%
112
55.6%
5
34.8%
628
Democratic names first 23.4%
145
25.3%
114
22.0%
115
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
22.5%
406
Republican names first 44.6%
276
50.1%
226
39.4%
206
30.4%
62
22.2%
2
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 60.6%
109
45.0%
233
33.0%
180
20.4%
76
13.7%
25
34.6%
623
Democratic names first 13.9%
25
16.6%
86
24.6%
134
25.7%
96
35.5%
65
22.6%
406
Republican names first 25.6%
46
38.4%
199
42.4%
231
53.9%
201
50.8%
93
42.8%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 32.8%
259
36.3%
369
34.8%
628
Democratic names first 22.7%
179
22.3%
227
22.5%
406
Republican names first 44.6%
352
41.3%
420
42.7%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 43.3%
90
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
31.3%
436
46.8%
36
34.8%
627
Democratic names first 22.6%
47
9.4%
3
20.4%
19
22.8%
318
24.7%
19
22.5%
406
Republican names first 34.1%
71
50.0%
16
23.7%
22
45.8%
638
28.6%
22
42.7%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share