American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HINCNT

How about the election for the House of Representatives in Washington. Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, voted for House
  5) No, didn't vote for House
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 676 37.4% 37.4% -.69
Yes, voted for House 952 52.7% 90.1% -.04
No, didn't vote for House 154 8.5% 98.7% 2.55
DK 24 1.3% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
33.7%
420
45.5%
248
50.0%
4
37.4%
676
Yes, voted for House 20.0%
1
56.3%
703
45.0%
245
37.5%
3
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
DK 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.8%
263
27.5%
149
28.1%
101
21.4%
6
51.8%
157
37.4%
676
Yes, voted for House 44.6%
256
63.1%
342
62.7%
225
67.9%
19
36.3%
110
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 8.5%
49
7.9%
43
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
8.5%
154
DK 1.0%
6
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.3%
547
42.3%
52
40.0%
40
13.3%
2
56.5%
35
37.4%
676
Yes, voted for House 53.8%
810
50.4%
62
44.0%
44
86.7%
13
37.1%
23
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 8.6%
129
6.5%
8
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.5%
154
DK 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.2%
267
38.8%
165
27.5%
155
26.7%
84
55.6%
5
37.4%
676
Yes, voted for House 34.5%
170
50.4%
214
63.5%
358
65.4%
206
44.4%
4
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 11.0%
54
9.9%
42
7.3%
41
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
DK 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.4%
309
33.5%
56
44.0%
129
49.1%
171
76.9%
10
37.4%
675
Yes, voted for House 59.2%
583
58.7%
98
45.1%
132
39.1%
136
23.1%
3
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 8.0%
79
6.6%
11
8.9%
26
10.9%
38
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
DK 1.3%
13
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.9%
210
28.2%
127
41.3%
216
57.8%
118
55.6%
5
37.4%
676
Yes, voted for House 55.3%
342
62.3%
281
49.7%
260
32.4%
66
33.3%
3
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 9.5%
59
7.5%
34
8.0%
42
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
8.5%
154
DK 1.3%
8
2.0%
9
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.6%
109
47.1%
244
36.3%
198
23.6%
88
17.5%
32
37.3%
671
Yes, voted for House 28.9%
52
42.5%
220
53.4%
291
67.3%
251
74.3%
136
52.8%
950
No, didn't vote for House 7.8%
14
9.7%
50
8.8%
48
7.8%
29
7.1%
13
8.6%
154
DK 2.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.5%
8
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.4%
280
39.0%
396
37.4%
676
Yes, voted for House 56.1%
443
50.1%
509
52.7%
952
No, didn't vote for House 7.6%
60
9.3%
94
8.5%
154
DK 0.9%
7
1.7%
17
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.6%
97
43.8%
14
57.0%
53
34.1%
474
48.1%
37
37.5%
675
Yes, voted for House 38.5%
80
40.6%
13
30.1%
28
57.3%
797
40.3%
31
52.7%
949
No, didn't vote for House 14.4%
30
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
7.5%
104
7.8%
6
8.5%
154
DK 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
3.9%
3
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share