American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HINCANP

If R voted: If voted in county of residence: If not Washington D.C.: If R voted for Congress: Who did you vote for?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democratic
  2) Republican
  3) Other (3rd party or Independent candidate)
  7) Name not on candidate list for this race
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 855 47.3% 47.3% -.67
Democratic 459 25.4% 72.8% .01
Republican 428 23.7% 96.5% .68
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 1 .1% 96.5% 1.35
Name not on candidate list for this race 36 2% 98.5% 4.04
DK 21 1.2% 99.7% 4.71
Refused 6 .3% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
43.8%
546
55.0%
300
62.5%
5
47.3%
855
Democratic 0.0%
0
25.8%
322
24.6%
134
37.5%
3
25.4%
459
Republican 20.0%
1
26.8%
334
17.1%
93
0.0%
0
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.4%
318
36.9%
200
37.3%
134
32.1%
9
64.0%
194
47.3%
855
Democratic 24.7%
142
24.4%
132
31.8%
114
46.4%
13
19.1%
58
25.4%
459
Republican 16.7%
96
34.3%
186
27.6%
99
17.9%
5
13.9%
42
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 2.1%
12
2.4%
13
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
2.0%
36
DK 0.7%
4
1.5%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.3%
697
49.6%
61
56.0%
56
13.3%
2
62.9%
39
47.3%
855
Democratic 25.5%
384
20.3%
25
22.0%
22
86.7%
13
24.2%
15
25.4%
459
Republican 24.4%
368
26.0%
32
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 2.1%
31
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 1.3%
19
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.5%
323
49.9%
212
36.5%
206
34.6%
109
55.6%
5
47.3%
855
Democratic 18.7%
92
22.4%
95
30.7%
173
31.4%
99
0.0%
0
25.4%
459
Republican 13.4%
66
24.5%
104
28.5%
161
29.5%
93
44.4%
4
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 1.0%
5
1.9%
8
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.9%
402
41.3%
69
54.9%
161
60.9%
212
76.9%
10
47.3%
854
Democratic 25.7%
253
31.7%
53
24.6%
72
22.7%
79
15.4%
2
25.4%
459
Republican 29.7%
292
22.8%
38
18.1%
53
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 2.5%
25
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.7%
277
37.9%
171
50.3%
263
67.6%
138
66.7%
6
47.3%
855
Democratic 43.6%
270
8.9%
40
23.7%
124
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
25.4%
459
Republican 8.7%
54
50.1%
226
21.0%
110
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 1.5%
9
1.8%
8
3.3%
17
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
DK 1.1%
7
1.1%
5
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.1%
128
57.5%
298
46.8%
255
32.7%
122
25.7%
47
47.2%
850
Democratic 16.1%
29
20.7%
107
25.3%
138
30.8%
115
37.7%
69
25.5%
458
Republican 11.1%
20
18.1%
94
25.1%
137
32.7%
122
29.5%
54
23.7%
427
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
1.3%
7
2.9%
11
4.9%
9
2.0%
36
DK 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.2%
21
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
347
50.0%
508
47.3%
855
Democratic 24.2%
191
26.4%
268
25.4%
459
Republican 27.5%
217
20.8%
211
23.7%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 2.3%
18
1.8%
18
2.0%
36
DK 1.5%
12
0.9%
9
1.2%
21
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
59.4%
19
69.9%
65
42.7%
595
59.7%
46
47.4%
854
Democratic 31.7%
66
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
25.2%
351
19.5%
15
25.3%
456
Republican 3.8%
8
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
28.3%
394
14.3%
11
23.8%
428
Other (3rd party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list for this race 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
31
3.9%
3
2.0%
36
DK 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
2.6%
2
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share