American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOUTC

If R voted: If voted outside county of residence: If not Washington D.C.: How about the election for the House of Representatives in Washington. Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, voted for House
  5) No, didn't vote for House

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1758 97.3% 97.3% -.13
Yes, voted for House 32 1.8% 99.1% 1.93
No, didn't vote for House 16 .9% 100% 10.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.2%
1213
97.6%
532
100.0%
8
97.3%
1758
Yes, voted for House 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.7%
561
97.2%
527
98.1%
352
100.0%
28
95.7%
290
97.3%
1758
Yes, voted for House 1.2%
7
2.4%
13
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
1464
99.2%
122
98.0%
98
93.3%
14
96.8%
60
97.3%
1758
Yes, voted for House 1.9%
29
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 0.9%
13
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.5%
466
98.1%
417
98.6%
556
98.4%
310
100.0%
9
97.3%
1758
Yes, voted for House 3.4%
17
1.2%
5
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 2.0%
10
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.2%
956
98.8%
165
98.0%
287
96.6%
336
100.0%
13
97.3%
1757
Yes, voted for House 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
607
96.5%
435
97.3%
509
97.1%
198
100.0%
9
97.3%
1758
Yes, voted for House 1.5%
9
2.7%
12
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
97.9%
507
96.7%
527
96.8%
361
96.2%
176
97.3%
1751
Yes, voted for House 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
2.4%
13
2.1%
8
3.3%
6
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.3%
769
97.3%
989
97.3%
1758
Yes, voted for House 1.6%
13
1.9%
19
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 1.0%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
97.3%
1354
98.7%
76
97.3%
1754
Yes, voted for House 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for House 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share