American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HOUTP

If R voted: If registered outside county of residence: If not Washington D.C.: If R voted for Congress: Who did you vote for? Which party was that? Out-of-county: House vote - party summary
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  7) Name not on candidate list
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1774 98.2% 98.2% -.1
Democrat 8 .4% 98.7% 1.71
Republican 16 .9% 99.6% 3.53
Name not on candidate list 2 .1% 99.7% 12.6
DK 6 .3% 100% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.0%
1223
98.7%
538
100.0%
8
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
567
97.6%
529
98.6%
354
100.0%
28
97.7%
296
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
Republican 0.3%
2
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
1477
100.0%
123
99.0%
99
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
476
98.8%
420
98.8%
557
99.0%
312
100.0%
9
98.2%
1774
Democrat 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
965
98.8%
165
98.3%
288
98.3%
342
100.0%
13
98.2%
1773
Democrat 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.5%
610
97.3%
439
98.5%
515
98.5%
201
100.0%
9
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican 0.0%
0
2.4%
11
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
99.0%
513
97.6%
532
97.9%
365
96.7%
177
98.2%
1767
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
8
Republican 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
9
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
777
98.1%
997
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Republican 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
203
96.9%
31
100.0%
93
98.1%
1366
100.0%
77
98.2%
1770
Democrat 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Name not on candidate list 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share