American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HVOTEPRT

If R voted: If voted in/outside county of residence: If not Washington D.C.: If R voted for Congress: Who did you vote for?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democratic
  2) Republican
  3) Other (third party or Independent candidate)
  7) Name not on candidate list
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 823 45.6% 45.6% -.68
Democratic 467 25.9% 71.4% -.03
Republican 444 24.6% 96% .61
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 1 .1% 96.1% 1.26
Name not on candidate list 38 2.1% 98.2% 3.84
DK 27 1.5% 99.7% 4.48
Refused 6 .3% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
41.7%
521
53.8%
293
62.5%
5
45.6%
823
Democratic 0.0%
0
26.3%
328
25.0%
136
37.5%
3
25.9%
467
Republican 20.0%
1
27.9%
348
17.4%
95
0.0%
0
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
DK 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.2%
311
34.5%
187
35.9%
129
32.1%
9
61.7%
187
45.6%
823
Democratic 25.1%
144
24.9%
135
31.8%
114
46.4%
13
20.1%
61
25.9%
467
Republican 17.1%
98
35.8%
194
28.4%
102
17.9%
5
14.9%
45
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.3%
13
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
2.1%
38
DK 1.0%
6
1.7%
9
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
668
49.6%
61
55.0%
55
6.7%
1
61.3%
38
45.6%
823
Democratic 25.9%
390
20.3%
25
23.0%
23
93.3%
14
24.2%
15
25.9%
467
Republican 25.5%
384
26.0%
32
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.2%
33
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
DK 1.6%
24
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.1%
306
48.7%
207
35.3%
199
33.7%
106
55.6%
5
45.6%
823
Democratic 19.9%
98
22.4%
95
31.0%
175
31.4%
99
0.0%
0
25.9%
467
Republican 14.6%
72
25.4%
108
29.3%
165
30.2%
95
44.4%
4
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
3.2%
18
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
DK 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.9%
383
40.1%
67
53.2%
156
59.2%
206
76.9%
10
45.5%
822
Democratic 26.0%
256
31.7%
53
25.3%
74
23.6%
82
15.4%
2
25.9%
467
Republican 30.8%
303
23.4%
39
18.8%
55
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.6%
26
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
DK 1.5%
15
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.3%
268
35.3%
159
48.8%
255
66.2%
135
66.7%
6
45.6%
823
Democratic 44.4%
275
8.9%
40
24.3%
127
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
25.9%
467
Republican 8.7%
54
52.5%
237
21.8%
114
18.1%
37
22.2%
2
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 1.6%
10
1.8%
8
3.3%
17
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
DK 1.6%
10
1.3%
6
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.1%
128
56.6%
293
44.4%
242
30.6%
114
22.4%
41
45.5%
818
Democratic 16.1%
29
20.8%
108
25.5%
139
31.6%
118
39.3%
72
25.9%
466
Republican 11.1%
20
18.5%
96
26.8%
146
33.2%
124
31.1%
57
24.6%
443
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.6%
1
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
2.9%
11
4.9%
9
2.1%
38
DK 0.6%
1
2.1%
11
1.1%
6
1.6%
6
1.6%
3
1.5%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.3%
334
48.1%
489
45.6%
823
Democratic 24.7%
195
26.8%
272
25.9%
467
Republican 28.2%
223
21.8%
221
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 2.5%
20
1.8%
18
2.1%
38
DK 1.6%
13
1.4%
14
1.5%
27
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.6%
124
56.3%
18
69.9%
65
40.9%
569
59.7%
46
45.6%
822
Democratic 32.7%
68
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
25.6%
357
19.5%
15
25.7%
464
Republican 3.8%
8
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
29.5%
410
14.3%
11
24.6%
444
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.3%
32
3.9%
3
2.1%
38
DK 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
2.6%
2
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share