American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTSEN

If R voted: Senate checkpoint: Race in state of interview
  0) INAP
  1) Race in state of interview
  2) No race in state of interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 628 34.8% 34.8% -1.18
Race in state of interview 900 49.8% 84.6% .28
No race in state of interview 278 15.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
30.8%
385
43.1%
235
50.0%
4
34.8%
628
Race in state of interview 0.0%
0
52.4%
654
44.6%
243
37.5%
3
49.8%
900
No race in state of interview 20.0%
1
16.7%
209
12.3%
67
12.5%
1
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 43.6%
250
24.7%
134
26.2%
94
21.4%
6
47.5%
144
34.8%
628
Race in state of interview 43.9%
252
54.8%
297
61.0%
219
57.1%
16
38.3%
116
49.8%
900
No race in state of interview 12.5%
72
20.5%
111
12.8%
46
21.4%
6
14.2%
43
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 33.5%
505
41.5%
51
38.0%
38
6.7%
1
53.2%
33
34.8%
628
Race in state of interview 50.9%
766
41.5%
51
52.0%
52
80.0%
12
30.6%
19
49.8%
900
No race in state of interview 15.6%
235
17.1%
21
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 48.7%
240
36.9%
157
26.1%
147
25.1%
79
55.6%
5
34.8%
628
Race in state of interview 38.7%
191
48.5%
206
56.7%
320
56.8%
179
44.4%
4
49.8%
900
No race in state of interview 12.6%
62
14.6%
62
17.2%
97
18.1%
57
0.0%
0
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 28.6%
281
32.3%
54
42.0%
123
45.7%
159
76.9%
10
34.7%
627
Race in state of interview 55.0%
541
50.3%
84
43.0%
126
42.2%
147
15.4%
2
49.9%
900
No race in state of interview 16.5%
162
17.4%
29
15.0%
44
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 32.0%
198
24.6%
111
38.6%
202
54.9%
112
55.6%
5
34.8%
628
Race in state of interview 51.7%
320
56.1%
253
47.4%
248
36.8%
75
44.4%
4
49.8%
900
No race in state of interview 16.3%
101
19.3%
87
14.0%
73
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 60.6%
109
45.0%
233
33.0%
180
20.4%
76
13.7%
25
34.6%
623
Race in state of interview 27.2%
49
40.5%
210
52.1%
284
61.7%
230
69.4%
127
50.0%
900
No race in state of interview 12.2%
22
14.5%
75
14.9%
81
18.0%
67
16.9%
31
15.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 32.8%
259
36.3%
369
34.8%
628
Race in state of interview 51.4%
406
48.6%
494
49.8%
900
No race in state of interview 15.8%
125
15.1%
153
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 43.3%
90
40.6%
13
55.9%
52
31.3%
436
46.8%
36
34.8%
627
Race in state of interview 35.1%
73
53.1%
17
40.9%
38
52.9%
737
41.6%
32
49.8%
897
No race in state of interview 21.6%
45
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
15.7%
219
11.7%
9
15.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share