American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTPRTO

Senate checkpoint: R voted in/outside county of interview
  0) INAP
  1) R voted within county of interview
  2) R voted outside county of interview
  3) R did not vote/dk if voted
  4) Washington, D.C.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.36
R voted within county of interview 1130 62.6% 76.5% -.32
R voted outside county of interview 48 2.7% 79.1% .72
R did not vote/dk if voted 373 20.7% 99.8% 1.77
Washington, D.C. 4 .2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 20.0%
1
66.3%
828
54.5%
297
50.0%
4
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 20.0%
1
16.7%
209
29.5%
161
25.0%
2
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 54.2%
311
72.5%
393
71.9%
258
78.6%
22
48.2%
146
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 2.3%
13
2.8%
15
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 29.1%
167
14.2%
77
12.8%
46
10.7%
3
26.4%
80
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 63.7%
959
57.7%
71
60.0%
60
86.7%
13
43.5%
27
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 2.8%
42
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 19.0%
286
31.7%
39
25.0%
25
6.7%
1
35.5%
22
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 45.8%
226
61.2%
260
72.5%
409
73.3%
231
44.4%
4
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 5.5%
27
1.9%
8
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 30.0%
148
20.7%
88
13.8%
78
17.5%
55
44.4%
4
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 68.6%
675
66.5%
111
56.0%
164
50.9%
177
23.1%
3
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 2.8%
28
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 15.7%
154
24.0%
40
24.9%
73
28.4%
99
46.2%
6
20.6%
372
Washington, D.C. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 66.1%
409
71.8%
324
58.7%
307
42.2%
86
44.4%
4
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 1.9%
12
3.5%
16
2.7%
14
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 16.5%
102
13.7%
62
24.9%
130
37.7%
77
22.2%
2
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
R voted within county of interview 39.4%
71
52.9%
274
63.7%
347
76.4%
285
82.5%
151
62.7%
1128
R voted outside county of interview 0.0%
0
2.1%
11
3.3%
18
3.2%
12
3.8%
7
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 42.2%
76
28.6%
148
19.4%
106
8.0%
30
6.0%
11
20.6%
371
Washington, D.C. 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
R voted within county of interview 64.6%
510
61.0%
620
62.6%
1130
R voted outside county of interview 2.7%
21
2.7%
27
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 18.0%
142
22.7%
231
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
R voted within county of interview 53.4%
111
56.3%
18
43.0%
40
65.9%
918
51.9%
40
62.5%
1127
R voted outside county of interview 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
38
1.3%
1
2.7%
48
R did not vote/dk if voted 19.7%
41
18.8%
6
30.1%
28
20.0%
279
24.7%
19
20.7%
373
Washington, D.C. 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share