American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SINCVOT

If R voted: If Senate election in state: If R voted in county of residence: How about the election for the United States Senate? Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. Senate?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, voted for Senate
  5) No, didn't vote for Senate
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 948 52.5% 52.5% -.6
Yes, voted for Senate 775 42.9% 95.4% .3
No, didn't vote for Senate 78 4.3% 99.7% 3.89
DK 5 .3% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
50.1%
625
57.4%
313
62.5%
5
52.5%
948
Yes, voted for Senate 0.0%
0
45.8%
571
37.1%
202
25.0%
2
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 0.0%
0
3.9%
49
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.0%
333
47.4%
257
40.9%
147
42.9%
12
65.7%
199
52.5%
948
Yes, voted for Senate 36.6%
210
49.8%
270
53.5%
192
57.1%
16
28.7%
87
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 5.1%
29
2.8%
15
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
4.3%
78
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.7%
778
59.3%
73
50.0%
50
20.0%
3
71.0%
44
52.5%
948
Yes, voted for Senate 43.7%
658
37.4%
46
42.0%
42
80.0%
12
27.4%
17
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 4.3%
65
3.3%
4
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.3%
78
DK 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.1%
326
53.2%
226
44.5%
251
44.4%
140
55.6%
5
52.5%
948
Yes, voted for Senate 28.8%
142
40.9%
174
51.1%
288
53.0%
167
44.4%
4
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 4.7%
23
5.4%
23
4.3%
24
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
DK 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.7%
469
50.3%
84
58.7%
172
60.6%
211
84.6%
11
52.5%
947
Yes, voted for Senate 48.0%
472
47.3%
79
35.5%
104
33.9%
118
15.4%
2
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 4.2%
41
2.4%
4
5.5%
16
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.9%
309
46.8%
211
55.3%
289
65.7%
134
55.6%
5
52.5%
948
Yes, voted for Senate 44.7%
277
50.1%
226
40.0%
209
29.4%
60
33.3%
3
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 5.0%
31
2.9%
13
4.4%
23
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
4.3%
78
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
131
61.4%
318
50.8%
277
41.0%
153
33.9%
62
52.3%
941
Yes, voted for Senate 21.7%
39
33.0%
171
45.5%
248
55.0%
205
61.2%
112
43.1%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 5.6%
10
5.4%
28
3.5%
19
3.5%
13
4.4%
8
4.3%
78
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.9%
402
53.7%
546
52.5%
948
Yes, voted for Senate 44.4%
351
41.7%
424
42.9%
775
No, didn't vote for Senate 4.4%
35
4.2%
43
4.3%
78
DK 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.8%
141
50.0%
16
60.2%
56
49.4%
688
59.7%
46
52.6%
947
Yes, voted for Senate 24.0%
50
43.8%
14
32.3%
30
46.8%
651
35.1%
27
42.8%
772
No, didn't vote for Senate 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
3.5%
49
5.2%
4
4.3%
78
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share