American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SINVCAN

IF R VOTED: If Senate election in state: If R voted in county of residence: If voted for Senate: Who did you vote for?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Preload Democratic candidate name
  3) Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name
  4) Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name
  5) Preload Republican candidate name
  7) Other (specify)
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1031 57.1% 57.1% -.63
Preload Democratic candidate name 403 22.3% 79.4% -.14
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 6 .3% 79.7% .83
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 4 .2% 80% 1.32
Preload Republican candidate name 331 18.3% 98.3% 1.8
Other (specify) 16 .9% 99.2% 2.78
DK 9 .5% 99.7% 3.26
Refused 6 .3% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
54.2%
677
62.9%
343
75.0%
6
57.1%
1031
Preload Democratic candidate name 0.0%
0
22.4%
279
22.8%
124
0.0%
0
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 0.0%
0
20.9%
261
12.7%
69
12.5%
1
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.4%
364
50.2%
272
46.5%
167
42.9%
12
71.3%
216
57.1%
1031
Preload Democratic candidate name 22.3%
128
21.4%
116
28.1%
101
46.4%
13
14.9%
45
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 12.5%
72
26.2%
142
21.7%
78
10.7%
3
11.9%
36
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
16
DK 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
848
62.6%
77
58.0%
58
20.0%
3
72.6%
45
57.1%
1031
Preload Democratic candidate name 22.2%
335
16.3%
20
22.0%
22
73.3%
11
24.2%
15
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 18.9%
285
19.5%
24
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
59.1%
251
48.9%
276
47.0%
148
55.6%
5
57.1%
1031
Preload Democratic candidate name 14.8%
73
18.6%
79
28.4%
160
28.3%
89
22.2%
2
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 12.4%
61
20.0%
85
20.2%
114
21.9%
69
22.2%
2
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.0%
512
52.7%
88
64.5%
189
66.1%
230
84.6%
11
57.1%
1030
Preload Democratic candidate name 24.2%
238
28.1%
47
17.1%
50
19.3%
67
7.7%
1
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 22.0%
216
16.2%
27
16.4%
48
11.2%
39
7.7%
1
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.3%
342
49.9%
225
60.0%
314
70.6%
144
66.7%
6
57.1%
1031
Preload Democratic candidate name 38.8%
240
6.4%
29
21.4%
112
9.8%
20
22.2%
2
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 4.2%
26
42.4%
191
14.9%
78
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.3%
141
67.0%
347
54.5%
297
45.0%
168
38.8%
71
56.9%
1024
Preload Democratic candidate name 13.3%
24
17.6%
91
25.0%
136
26.0%
97
30.1%
55
22.4%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 6.7%
12
13.7%
71
18.9%
103
25.5%
95
27.3%
50
18.4%
331
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
0.9%
16
DK 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
439
58.3%
592
57.1%
1031
Preload Democratic candidate name 21.0%
166
23.3%
237
22.3%
403
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 20.6%
163
16.5%
168
18.3%
331
Other (specify) 1.3%
10
0.6%
6
0.9%
16
DK 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.0%
158
56.3%
18
67.7%
63
53.2%
741
64.9%
50
57.2%
1030
Preload Democratic candidate name 21.2%
44
31.3%
10
16.1%
15
22.8%
318
18.2%
14
22.3%
401
Preload 1st ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Preload 2nd ind/3rd-party candidate name 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.2%
4
Preload Republican candidate name 2.9%
6
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
21.3%
296
13.0%
10
18.3%
330
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share