American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOUTVOT

If R voted: If R voted outside county of residence: How about the election for the United States Senate? Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. Senate?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, voted for senate
  5) No, didn't vote for senate
  7) R volunteers: No race in state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1764 97.7% 97.7% -.11
Yes, voted for senate 32 1.8% 99.4% 2.24
No, didn't vote for senate 8 .4% 99.9% 11.65
R volunteers: No race in state 2 .1% 100% 16.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
97.5%
1217
98.0%
534
100.0%
8
97.7%
1764
Yes, voted for senate 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
563
97.8%
530
98.1%
352
100.0%
28
96.0%
291
97.7%
1764
Yes, voted for senate 1.2%
7
2.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.5%
1468
99.2%
122
98.0%
98
100.0%
15
98.4%
61
97.7%
1764
Yes, voted for senate 2.1%
31
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
469
98.4%
418
98.8%
557
98.7%
311
100.0%
9
97.7%
1764
Yes, voted for senate 3.7%
18
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.4%
958
99.4%
166
98.3%
288
97.1%
338
100.0%
13
97.7%
1763
Yes, voted for senate 2.0%
20
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.4%
609
97.1%
438
97.3%
509
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
97.7%
1764
Yes, voted for senate 1.3%
8
2.2%
10
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
98.1%
508
97.1%
529
97.3%
363
96.7%
177
97.7%
1757
Yes, voted for senate 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
3.3%
6
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.7%
772
97.6%
992
97.7%
1764
Yes, voted for senate 1.5%
12
2.0%
20
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.1%
202
96.9%
31
98.9%
92
97.6%
1359
98.7%
76
97.7%
1760
Yes, voted for senate 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
1.3%
1
1.8%
32
No, didn't vote for senate 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
R volunteers: No race in state 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share