American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOUTPRT

If R voted: If R voted outside county of residence: If R voted for Senate: Which party was that? [Party associated by respondent with Senate vote (out of county)]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  5) Republican
  7) Other
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1774 98.2% 98.2% -.11
Democrat 14 .8% 99% 1.71
Republican 15 .8% 99.8% 9
Other 2 .1% 99.9% 12.64
DK 1 .1% 100% 14.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
98.0%
1223
98.7%
538
100.0%
8
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.8%
567
97.8%
530
98.3%
353
100.0%
28
97.7%
296
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.8%
14
Republican 0.3%
2
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
Other 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.9%
1475
100.0%
123
99.0%
99
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
475
99.1%
421
98.9%
558
98.7%
311
100.0%
9
98.2%
1774
Democrat 2.2%
11
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.0%
964
99.4%
166
98.3%
288
98.3%
342
100.0%
13
98.2%
1773
Democrat 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.7%
611
97.8%
441
98.1%
513
98.0%
200
100.0%
9
98.2%
1774
Democrat 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
180
98.8%
512
97.8%
533
97.9%
365
96.7%
177
98.2%
1767
Democrat 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.5%
778
98.0%
996
98.2%
1774
Democrat 0.6%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
14
Republican 0.9%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.6%
203
96.9%
31
100.0%
93
98.2%
1367
98.7%
76
98.2%
1770
Democrat 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share