American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SVOTPRT

If R voted: If voted in/outside county of residence: If not Washington D.C.: If R voted for Senate: Summary: Senate vote - party summary
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Other (third party or Independent candidate)
  7) Name not on candidate list
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 999 55.3% 55.3% -.6
Democrat 412 22.8% 78.1% .14
Republican 340 18.8% 97% .87
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 10 .6% 97.5% 1.61
Name not on candidate list 21 1.2% 98.7% 4.55
DK 18 1% 99.7% 5.29
Refused 6 .3% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
52.2%
652
61.7%
336
75.0%
6
55.3%
999
Democrat 0.0%
0
22.8%
285
23.3%
127
0.0%
0
22.8%
412
Republican 0.0%
0
21.6%
270
12.7%
69
12.5%
1
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.2%
357
48.0%
260
44.8%
161
42.9%
12
69.0%
209
55.3%
999
Democrat 22.8%
131
21.4%
116
28.7%
103
46.4%
13
16.2%
49
22.8%
412
Republican 12.5%
72
27.3%
148
22.0%
79
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
21
DK 0.7%
4
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.2%
817
62.6%
77
57.0%
57
20.0%
3
72.6%
45
55.3%
999
Democrat 22.8%
343
16.3%
20
23.0%
23
73.3%
11
24.2%
15
22.8%
412
Republican 19.5%
294
19.5%
24
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 1.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
DK 1.1%
16
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.5%
333
58.1%
247
47.9%
270
45.7%
144
55.6%
5
55.3%
999
Democrat 16.6%
82
18.6%
79
28.4%
160
28.3%
89
22.2%
2
22.8%
412
Republican 13.0%
64
20.5%
87
20.6%
116
22.5%
71
22.2%
2
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
DK 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
492
52.1%
87
62.8%
184
64.4%
224
84.6%
11
55.3%
998
Democrat 24.6%
242
28.1%
47
17.4%
51
20.4%
71
7.7%
1
22.8%
412
Republican 22.6%
222
16.2%
27
17.1%
50
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
DK 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.0%
334
47.7%
215
58.1%
304
68.6%
140
66.7%
6
55.3%
999
Democrat 39.6%
245
6.7%
30
21.8%
114
10.3%
21
22.2%
2
22.8%
412
Republican 4.2%
26
43.5%
196
15.5%
81
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
DK 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.3%
141
65.8%
341
52.3%
285
42.9%
160
35.5%
65
55.1%
992
Democrat 13.3%
24
17.8%
92
25.3%
138
27.6%
103
30.1%
55
22.9%
412
Republican 6.7%
12
14.1%
73
19.6%
107
25.7%
96
28.4%
52
18.9%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
4.4%
8
1.2%
21
DK 1.1%
2
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.1%
427
56.3%
572
55.3%
999
Democrat 21.3%
168
24.0%
244
22.8%
412
Republican 21.1%
167
17.0%
173
18.8%
340
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 1.5%
12
0.9%
9
1.2%
21
DK 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.6%
153
53.1%
17
67.7%
63
51.4%
716
63.6%
49
55.4%
998
Democrat 22.1%
46
34.4%
11
16.1%
15
23.3%
324
18.2%
14
22.8%
410
Republican 2.9%
6
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
21.9%
305
13.0%
10
18.8%
339
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
2.6%
2
0.6%
10
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.2%
21
DK 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share