American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVPPRES

If R did not vote: How about the election for President? Did you prefer one of the candidates for President?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1433 79.3% 79.3% -.37
Yes 260 14.4% 93.7% .43
No 110 6.1% 99.8% 3.62
DK 2 .1% 99.9% 6.02
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
83.3%
1039
70.5%
384
75.0%
6
79.3%
1433
Yes 0.0%
0
11.5%
144
20.9%
114
25.0%
2
14.4%
260
No 20.0%
1
5.0%
63
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.9%
407
85.8%
465
87.2%
313
89.3%
25
73.6%
223
79.3%
1433
Yes 20.7%
119
8.5%
46
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
19.5%
59
14.4%
260
No 8.2%
47
5.5%
30
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
6.1%
110
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.0%
1220
68.3%
84
75.0%
75
93.3%
14
64.5%
40
79.3%
1433
Yes 13.1%
198
22.0%
27
20.0%
20
6.7%
1
22.6%
14
14.4%
260
No 5.7%
86
9.8%
12
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
6.1%
110
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
345
79.3%
337
86.2%
486
82.5%
260
55.6%
5
79.3%
1433
Yes 20.7%
102
15.1%
64
9.8%
55
11.7%
37
22.2%
2
14.4%
260
No 8.9%
44
5.4%
23
4.1%
23
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
6.1%
110
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
830
76.0%
127
75.1%
220
71.6%
249
53.8%
7
79.4%
1433
Yes 11.3%
111
15.6%
26
16.4%
48
20.7%
72
15.4%
2
14.3%
259
No 4.4%
43
8.4%
14
8.2%
24
7.2%
25
30.8%
4
6.1%
110
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.5%
517
86.3%
389
75.1%
393
62.3%
127
77.8%
7
79.3%
1433
Yes 13.1%
81
11.5%
52
17.4%
91
17.2%
35
11.1%
1
14.4%
260
No 3.4%
21
1.8%
8
7.3%
38
20.6%
42
11.1%
1
6.1%
110
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
104
71.4%
370
80.6%
439
92.0%
343
94.0%
172
79.4%
1428
Yes 27.2%
49
20.3%
105
13.6%
74
6.2%
23
4.4%
8
14.4%
259
No 14.4%
26
7.9%
41
5.9%
32
1.9%
7
1.6%
3
6.1%
109
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.0%
648
77.3%
785
79.3%
1433
Yes 13.0%
103
15.5%
157
14.4%
260
No 4.9%
39
7.0%
71
6.1%
110
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
81.3%
26
69.9%
65
80.0%
1113
75.3%
58
79.3%
1429
Yes 13.9%
29
6.3%
2
22.6%
21
14.1%
196
15.6%
12
14.4%
260
No 5.8%
12
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
5.8%
81
9.1%
7
6.1%
110
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share