American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVPPRES2

If R did not vote: If R says he/she preferred a candidate for President: Who did you prefer?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Al Gore
  3) George W. Bush
  5) Pat Buchanan
  6) Ralph Nader
  7) Other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1546 85.6% 85.6% -.34
Al Gore 129 7.1% 92.7% .73
George W. Bush 117 6.5% 99.2% 2.86
Pat Buchanan 1 .1% 99.3% 4.99
Ralph Nader 8 .4% 99.7% 6.05
Other 4 .2% 99.9% 7.12
Refused 1 .1% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
88.5%
1104
79.1%
431
75.0%
6
85.6%
1546
Al Gore 0.0%
0
5.6%
70
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.3%
455
91.5%
496
90.8%
326
89.3%
25
80.5%
244
85.6%
1546
Al Gore 10.6%
61
4.1%
22
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
9.6%
29
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 9.2%
53
4.4%
24
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.9%
1308
78.0%
96
80.0%
80
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
85.6%
1546
Al Gore 6.5%
98
10.6%
13
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 5.8%
87
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.3%
391
84.9%
361
90.2%
509
88.3%
278
77.8%
7
85.6%
1546
Al Gore 9.1%
45
8.5%
36
5.0%
28
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 10.5%
52
6.4%
27
3.7%
21
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.7%
873
84.4%
141
83.6%
245
79.3%
276
84.6%
11
85.7%
1546
Al Gore 4.4%
43
9.6%
16
8.9%
26
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 6.3%
62
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
6.4%
116
Pat Buchanan 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.9%
538
88.5%
399
82.6%
432
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
85.6%
1546
Al Gore 9.9%
61
1.8%
8
8.2%
43
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 2.4%
15
9.5%
43
7.8%
41
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.8%
131
79.7%
413
86.4%
471
93.8%
350
95.6%
175
85.6%
1540
Al Gore 16.1%
29
11.2%
58
5.7%
31
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
7.2%
129
George W. Bush 10.6%
19
8.7%
45
6.8%
37
2.9%
11
2.2%
4
6.4%
116
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.0%
687
84.5%
859
85.6%
1546
Al Gore 5.6%
44
8.4%
85
7.1%
129
George W. Bush 6.6%
52
6.4%
65
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.8%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.1%
179
93.8%
30
77.4%
72
85.9%
1196
84.4%
65
85.6%
1542
Al Gore 13.9%
29
6.3%
2
11.8%
11
5.5%
77
13.0%
10
7.2%
129
George W. Bush 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
7.7%
107
2.6%
2
6.5%
117
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share