American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVSPPRS

If R did not vote: If R says he/she preferred a candidate for President: If named preference is not DK/RF: Would you say your preference for this candidate was strong or not strong?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1547 85.7% 85.7% -.31
Strong 163 9% 94.7% .56
Not strong 95 5.3% 99.9% 4.05
DK 1 .1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
88.5%
1104
79.3%
432
75.0%
6
85.7%
1547
Strong 0.0%
0
7.7%
96
12.1%
66
12.5%
1
9.0%
163
Not strong 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
5.3%
95
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.4%
456
91.5%
496
90.8%
326
89.3%
25
80.5%
244
85.7%
1547
Strong 12.0%
69
5.2%
28
6.1%
22
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
9.0%
163
Not strong 8.4%
48
3.3%
18
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
18
5.3%
95
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.9%
1309
78.0%
96
80.0%
80
93.3%
14
77.4%
48
85.7%
1547
Strong 8.5%
128
13.0%
16
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
9.0%
163
Not strong 4.6%
69
8.1%
10
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
5.3%
95
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.3%
391
84.9%
361
90.4%
510
88.3%
278
77.8%
7
85.7%
1547
Strong 14.6%
72
7.3%
31
6.6%
37
6.7%
21
22.2%
2
9.0%
163
Not strong 6.1%
30
7.8%
33
3.0%
17
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.3%
95
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.7%
873
84.4%
141
83.6%
245
79.6%
277
84.6%
11
85.7%
1547
Strong 7.2%
71
12.0%
20
9.2%
27
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
9.0%
163
Not strong 4.1%
40
3.6%
6
6.8%
20
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
5.2%
94
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.1%
539
88.5%
399
82.6%
432
82.8%
169
88.9%
8
85.7%
1547
Strong 8.9%
55
6.7%
30
11.1%
58
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
9.0%
163
Not strong 3.9%
24
4.9%
22
6.3%
33
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
5.3%
95
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
132
79.7%
413
86.4%
471
93.8%
350
95.6%
175
85.7%
1541
Strong 15.6%
28
14.3%
74
7.9%
43
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
9.1%
163
Not strong 10.6%
19
6.0%
31
5.7%
31
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
5.2%
94
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.0%
687
84.6%
860
85.7%
1547
Strong 7.2%
57
10.4%
106
9.0%
163
Not strong 5.8%
46
4.8%
49
5.3%
95
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.1%
179
93.8%
30
78.5%
73
85.9%
1196
84.4%
65
85.6%
1543
Strong 11.1%
23
3.1%
1
12.9%
12
8.5%
118
11.7%
9
9.0%
163
Not strong 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
5.5%
77
3.9%
3
5.3%
95
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share