American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVHSECN

If R did not vote: If not Washington D.C.: How about the election for the House of Representatives in Washington? Did you prefer one of the candidates for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1433 79.3% 79.3% -.47
Yes 74 4.1% 83.4% .06
No 292 16.2% 99.6% 2.18
DK 7 .4% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
83.3%
1039
70.5%
384
75.0%
6
79.3%
1433
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
4.1%
74
No 20.0%
1
13.2%
165
22.9%
125
12.5%
1
16.2%
292
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.9%
407
85.8%
465
87.2%
313
89.3%
25
73.6%
223
79.3%
1433
Yes 5.9%
34
2.8%
15
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
4.1%
74
No 22.6%
130
11.1%
60
9.2%
33
7.1%
2
22.1%
67
16.2%
292
DK 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.0%
1220
68.3%
84
75.0%
75
93.3%
14
64.5%
40
79.3%
1433
Yes 3.5%
53
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
4.1%
74
No 15.1%
228
23.6%
29
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
16.2%
292
DK 0.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
345
79.3%
337
86.2%
486
82.5%
260
55.6%
5
79.3%
1433
Yes 4.3%
21
4.0%
17
4.1%
23
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
No 24.9%
123
16.2%
69
9.8%
55
13.3%
42
33.3%
3
16.2%
292
DK 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 84.3%
830
76.0%
127
75.1%
220
71.6%
249
53.8%
7
79.4%
1433
Yes 3.4%
33
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
4.1%
74
No 12.2%
120
19.8%
33
17.7%
52
23.3%
81
38.5%
5
16.1%
291
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.5%
517
86.3%
389
75.1%
393
62.3%
127
77.8%
7
79.3%
1433
Yes 4.0%
25
2.7%
12
4.4%
23
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
No 12.1%
75
11.1%
50
20.1%
105
29.4%
60
22.2%
2
16.2%
292
DK 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
104
71.4%
370
80.6%
439
92.0%
343
94.0%
172
79.4%
1428
Yes 6.7%
12
5.6%
29
3.7%
20
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
4.1%
74
No 33.9%
61
22.4%
116
15.6%
85
5.1%
19
4.9%
9
16.1%
290
DK 1.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.0%
648
77.3%
785
79.3%
1433
Yes 3.7%
29
4.4%
45
4.1%
74
No 14.2%
112
17.7%
180
16.2%
292
DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
81.3%
26
69.9%
65
80.0%
1113
75.3%
58
79.3%
1429
Yes 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
3.9%
54
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
No 14.9%
31
9.4%
3
22.6%
21
15.8%
220
22.1%
17
16.2%
292
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share