American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVPHSECN

If R did not vote: If not Washington D.C.: If R says he/she preferred one of the House candidates: Which candidate did you prefer?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Preload Democratic candidate name
  5) Preload Republican candidate name
  7) Other - specify
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1732 95.9% 95.9% -.16
Preload Democratic candidate name 39 2.2% 98.1% 1.12
Preload Republican candidate name 28 1.6% 99.6% 6.25
Other - specify 5 .3% 99.9% 8.81
DK 1 .1% 99.9% 10.09
Refused 1 .1% 100% 11.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.8%
1208
93.9%
512
87.5%
7
95.9%
1732
Preload Democratic candidate name 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.1%
540
97.2%
527
96.7%
347
96.4%
27
96.0%
291
95.9%
1732
Preload Democratic candidate name 3.1%
18
1.5%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 2.3%
13
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.5%
1453
93.5%
115
93.0%
93
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
95.9%
1732
Preload Democratic candidate name 1.7%
25
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 1.4%
21
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
472
96.0%
408
95.9%
541
96.2%
303
88.9%
8
95.9%
1732
Preload Democratic candidate name 2.2%
11
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
951
95.8%
160
94.5%
277
95.1%
331
92.3%
12
95.9%
1731
Preload Democratic candidate name 1.8%
18
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 1.4%
14
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.0%
594
97.3%
439
95.6%
500
93.1%
190
100.0%
9
95.9%
1732
Preload Democratic candidate name 2.9%
18
0.9%
4
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 0.6%
4
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.3%
168
94.4%
489
96.3%
525
97.1%
362
98.9%
181
95.9%
1725
Preload Democratic candidate name 5.0%
9
2.9%
15
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
1.5%
8
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
761
95.6%
971
95.9%
1732
Preload Democratic candidate name 1.8%
14
2.5%
25
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 1.8%
14
1.4%
14
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
199
90.6%
29
93.5%
87
96.1%
1338
97.4%
75
95.9%
1728
Preload Democratic candidate name 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
1.7%
24
1.3%
1
2.2%
39
Preload Republican candidate name 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Other - specify 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share