American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVSENCN

If R did not vote: If Senate election in state: How about the election for the United States Senate? Did you prefer one of the candidates for the U.S. Senate?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1517 84% 84% -.38
Yes 90 5% 89% .25
No 195 10.8% 99.8% 2.76
DK 4 .2% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
87.3%
1089
76.7%
418
75.0%
6
84.0%
1517
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
6.4%
35
12.5%
1
5.0%
90
No 20.0%
1
8.3%
104
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
10.8%
195
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
443
89.3%
484
88.6%
318
89.3%
25
81.5%
247
84.0%
1517
Yes 6.3%
36
4.2%
23
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
4.3%
13
5.0%
90
No 16.0%
92
6.5%
35
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
13.9%
42
10.8%
195
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.1%
1282
78.9%
97
78.0%
78
93.3%
14
74.2%
46
84.0%
1517
Yes 4.8%
73
3.3%
4
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
5.0%
90
No 9.9%
149
17.1%
21
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
10.8%
195
DK 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.3%
381
83.1%
353
89.0%
502
87.6%
276
55.6%
5
84.0%
1517
Yes 5.5%
27
5.4%
23
4.3%
24
4.4%
14
22.2%
2
5.0%
90
No 16.8%
83
11.3%
48
6.7%
38
7.6%
24
22.2%
2
10.8%
195
DK 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.8%
864
83.8%
140
79.9%
234
78.2%
272
53.8%
7
84.0%
1517
Yes 3.7%
36
3.6%
6
6.8%
20
7.5%
26
15.4%
2
5.0%
90
No 8.4%
83
12.0%
20
13.0%
38
14.1%
49
30.8%
4
10.7%
194
DK 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.6%
542
90.0%
406
80.1%
419
70.1%
143
77.8%
7
84.0%
1517
Yes 5.0%
31
2.9%
13
5.5%
29
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
No 7.4%
46
6.9%
31
14.1%
74
20.6%
42
22.2%
2
10.8%
195
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.9%
124
78.6%
407
85.0%
463
92.8%
346
94.0%
172
84.0%
1512
Yes 8.3%
15
5.2%
27
5.9%
32
2.7%
10
3.3%
6
5.0%
90
No 21.7%
39
15.8%
82
9.2%
50
4.6%
17
2.7%
5
10.7%
193
DK 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.9%
679
82.5%
838
84.0%
1517
Yes 4.2%
33
5.6%
57
5.0%
90
No 9.9%
78
11.5%
117
10.8%
195
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.9%
187
81.3%
26
72.0%
67
84.3%
1174
76.6%
59
84.0%
1513
Yes 3.8%
8
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
4.7%
66
5.2%
4
5.0%
90
No 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
20.4%
19
10.7%
149
18.2%
14
10.8%
195
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share