American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


NVPSNPTY

If R did not vote: If Senate election in state: If R says he/she preferred a Senate candidate: FTF: Which candidate did you prefer [Nonvoter: House preference - party summary]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Other (third party or Independent candidate)
  7) Name not on candidate list
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1716 95% 95% -.18
Democrat 45 2.5% 97.5% 1.95
Republican 41 2.3% 99.8% 4.07
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 1 .1% 99.8% 6.2
Name not on candidate list 1 .1% 99.9% 14.71
DK 1 .1% 99.9% 16.84
Refused 1 .1% 100% 18.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.7%
1194
93.6%
510
87.5%
7
95.0%
1716
Democrat 0.0%
0
1.9%
24
3.7%
20
12.5%
1
2.5%
45
Republican 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.7%
538
95.8%
519
95.5%
343
92.9%
26
95.7%
290
95.0%
1716
Democrat 3.7%
21
1.5%
8
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.5%
45
Republican 2.4%
14
2.6%
14
1.9%
7
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
1433
96.7%
119
92.0%
92
93.3%
14
93.5%
58
95.0%
1716
Democrat 2.5%
38
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.5%
45
Republican 2.1%
31
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.5%
466
94.6%
402
95.7%
540
95.6%
301
77.8%
7
95.0%
1716
Democrat 2.8%
14
2.6%
11
2.0%
11
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
2.5%
45
Republican 2.6%
13
2.8%
12
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
948
96.4%
161
93.2%
273
92.5%
322
84.6%
11
95.0%
1715
Democrat 1.9%
19
1.2%
2
3.8%
11
3.4%
12
7.7%
1
2.5%
45
Republican 1.7%
17
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
3.7%
13
7.7%
1
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
588
97.1%
438
94.5%
494
91.7%
187
100.0%
9
95.0%
1716
Democrat 2.9%
18
0.2%
1
3.1%
16
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Republican 1.8%
11
2.4%
11
2.3%
12
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.7%
165
94.8%
491
94.1%
513
97.3%
363
96.7%
177
95.0%
1709
Democrat 4.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.8%
15
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.5%
45
Republican 2.2%
4
2.3%
12
3.1%
17
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
757
94.4%
959
95.0%
1716
Democrat 2.0%
16
2.9%
29
2.5%
45
Republican 1.9%
15
2.6%
26
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
200
84.4%
27
92.5%
86
95.3%
1326
94.8%
73
95.0%
1712
Democrat 3.4%
7
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
3.9%
3
2.5%
45
Republican 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.6%
36
1.3%
1
2.3%
41
Other (third party or Independent candidate) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Name not on candidate list 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share