American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ELECFAIR

Please continue thinking about the November election. In some countries, people believe their elections are conducted fairly. In other countries, people believe that their elections are conducted unfairly. Thinking of the presidential election we've just had, do you believe it was very fair, somewhat fair, neither fair nor unfair, somewhat unfair, or very unfair?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very fair
  2) Somewhat fair
  3) Neither fair nor unfair
  4) Somewhat unfair
  5) Very unfair
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 356 19.7% 19.7% -1.26
Very fair 322 17.8% 37.5% -.72
Somewhat fair 415 23% 60.5% -.18
Neither fair nor unfair 155 8.6% 69.1% .37
Somewhat unfair 309 17.1% 86.2% .91
Very unfair 217 12% 98.2% 1.46
DK 28 1.6% 99.8% 3.09
Refused 4 .2% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
19.8%
247
19.1%
104
25.0%
2
19.7%
356
Very fair 0.0%
0
18.8%
234
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 20.0%
1
23.2%
290
22.4%
122
25.0%
2
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 20.0%
1
7.7%
96
10.5%
57
12.5%
1
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 0.0%
0
16.3%
204
18.9%
103
25.0%
2
17.1%
309
Very unfair 0.0%
0
12.4%
155
11.2%
61
12.5%
1
12.0%
217
DK 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.7%
113
17.9%
97
19.5%
70
10.7%
3
24.1%
73
19.7%
356
Very fair 15.7%
90
21.8%
118
21.2%
76
17.9%
5
10.9%
33
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 22.8%
131
25.1%
136
22.0%
79
17.9%
5
21.1%
64
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 10.3%
59
8.7%
47
6.1%
22
10.7%
3
7.9%
24
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 18.6%
107
14.6%
79
18.7%
67
17.9%
5
16.8%
51
17.1%
309
Very unfair 11.0%
63
10.7%
58
10.9%
39
21.4%
6
16.8%
51
12.0%
217
DK 1.9%
11
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.9%
300
15.4%
19
18.0%
18
6.7%
1
29.0%
18
19.7%
356
Very fair 18.2%
274
20.3%
25
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 22.6%
341
26.8%
33
21.0%
21
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 8.3%
125
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 16.8%
253
17.1%
21
21.0%
21
40.0%
6
12.9%
8
17.1%
309
Very unfair 12.4%
187
8.9%
11
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.0%
217
DK 1.5%
22
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.1%
104
20.0%
85
19.0%
107
18.7%
59
11.1%
1
19.7%
356
Very fair 15.0%
74
19.1%
81
22.2%
125
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 25.8%
127
19.8%
84
21.6%
122
25.4%
80
22.2%
2
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 9.5%
47
9.6%
41
7.4%
42
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 17.6%
87
17.6%
75
16.1%
91
17.1%
54
22.2%
2
17.1%
309
Very unfair 10.5%
52
12.2%
52
11.9%
67
14.0%
44
22.2%
2
12.0%
217
DK 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.6%
183
19.2%
32
21.8%
64
21.0%
73
30.8%
4
19.7%
356
Very fair 21.4%
211
8.4%
14
12.6%
37
17.2%
60
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 26.0%
256
21.6%
36
17.1%
50
20.1%
70
23.1%
3
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 7.9%
78
6.6%
11
11.6%
34
8.3%
29
23.1%
3
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 16.1%
158
20.4%
34
19.5%
57
16.7%
58
7.7%
1
17.1%
308
Very unfair 8.4%
83
19.8%
33
15.4%
45
15.5%
54
15.4%
2
12.0%
217
DK 1.3%
13
3.6%
6
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
28
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.8%
129
18.2%
82
18.7%
98
21.6%
44
33.3%
3
19.7%
356
Very fair 12.1%
75
29.9%
135
17.0%
89
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 22.9%
142
26.6%
120
22.4%
117
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 7.6%
47
7.5%
34
8.4%
44
14.7%
30
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 18.9%
117
10.4%
47
19.3%
101
20.1%
41
33.3%
3
17.1%
309
Very unfair 15.5%
96
6.4%
29
12.6%
66
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
12.0%
217
DK 1.8%
11
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.0%
45
23.0%
119
19.3%
105
16.9%
63
11.5%
21
19.6%
353
Very fair 8.3%
15
12.0%
62
15.6%
85
27.9%
104
30.6%
56
17.9%
322
Somewhat fair 15.6%
28
20.1%
104
24.0%
131
27.6%
103
26.2%
48
23.0%
414
Neither fair nor unfair 12.2%
22
8.3%
43
10.5%
57
4.6%
17
7.1%
13
8.4%
152
Somewhat unfair 18.9%
34
20.1%
104
16.1%
88
14.2%
53
16.4%
30
17.2%
309
Very unfair 16.7%
30
14.9%
77
11.9%
65
8.6%
32
7.1%
13
12.1%
217
DK 3.3%
6
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.4%
161
19.2%
195
19.7%
356
Very fair 23.3%
184
13.6%
138
17.8%
322
Somewhat fair 24.6%
194
21.8%
221
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 7.2%
57
9.6%
98
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 12.8%
101
20.5%
208
17.1%
309
Very unfair 10.5%
83
13.2%
134
12.0%
217
DK 1.0%
8
2.0%
20
1.6%
28
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.4%
59
31.3%
10
32.3%
30
17.0%
236
24.7%
19
19.6%
354
Very fair 5.8%
12
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
20.2%
281
6.5%
5
17.9%
322
Somewhat fair 17.3%
36
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
24.8%
345
15.6%
12
23.0%
415
Neither fair nor unfair 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
9.1%
126
10.4%
8
8.6%
155
Somewhat unfair 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
17.5%
244
18.2%
14
17.1%
308
Very unfair 24.0%
50
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
9.8%
136
20.8%
16
12.0%
216
DK 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
21
3.9%
3
1.6%
28
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share