American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTVTVA

Checkpoint: VT01 or VA05
  0) CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05
  1) CD of interview is VT01
  2) CD of interview is VA05
  9) Washington D.C., no post interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 1547 85.7% 85.7% -.41
CD of interview is VT01 1 .1% 85.7% -.09
CD of interview is VA05 3 .2% 85.9% .23
Washington D.C., no post interview 255 14.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 40.0%
2
85.7%
1069
86.2%
470
75.0%
6
85.7%
1547
CD of interview is VT01 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 85.4%
490
88.9%
482
86.6%
311
89.3%
25
78.9%
239
85.7%
1547
CD of interview is VT01 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 85.3%
1284
89.4%
110
87.0%
87
100.0%
15
82.3%
51
85.7%
1547
CD of interview is VT01 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 80.9%
399
83.5%
355
87.8%
495
92.1%
290
88.9%
8
85.7%
1547
CD of interview is VT01 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 86.9%
855
91.0%
152
82.6%
242
82.8%
288
69.2%
9
85.7%
1546
CD of interview is VT01 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 84.3%
522
88.9%
401
85.9%
449
82.8%
169
66.7%
6
85.7%
1547
CD of interview is VT01 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 81.1%
146
83.2%
431
86.2%
470
87.7%
327
92.3%
169
85.8%
1543
CD of interview is VT01 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 84.8%
670
86.3%
877
85.7%
1547
CD of interview is VT01 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
CD of interview is neither VT01 NOR VA05 76.0%
158
78.1%
25
74.2%
69
88.5%
1232
77.9%
60
85.7%
1544
CD of interview is VT01 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
CD of interview is VA05 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Washington D.C., no post interview 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share