American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCLIKE

Was there anything in particular that you liked about [NAME], the Democratic candidate (VT01: [Independent candidate]) for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) R volunteers: I don't know anything
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 369 20.4% 20.4% -1.29
Yes 395 21.9% 42.3% -.94
No 551 30.5% 72.8% .47
R volunteers: I don't know anything 470 26% 98.8% 1.18
DK 12 .7% 99.5% 1.53
Refused 9 .5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
20.6%
257
19.6%
107
25.0%
2
20.4%
369
Yes 0.0%
0
22.4%
279
21.1%
115
12.5%
1
21.9%
395
No 0.0%
0
31.4%
392
28.4%
155
50.0%
4
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 20.0%
1
24.4%
304
30.1%
164
12.5%
1
26.0%
470
DK 20.0%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.2%
116
20.8%
113
14.5%
52
10.7%
3
28.1%
85
20.4%
369
Yes 20.7%
119
21.8%
118
29.0%
104
25.0%
7
15.5%
47
21.9%
395
No 28.0%
161
31.9%
173
31.5%
113
46.4%
13
30.0%
91
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 30.1%
173
24.0%
130
24.0%
86
17.9%
5
25.1%
76
26.0%
470
DK 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.9%
315
19.5%
24
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
20.4%
369
Yes 21.4%
323
24.4%
30
19.0%
19
66.7%
10
21.0%
13
21.9%
395
No 31.0%
467
27.6%
34
37.0%
37
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 25.5%
384
27.6%
34
28.0%
28
20.0%
3
33.9%
21
26.0%
470
DK 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.5%
121
22.4%
95
18.6%
105
14.9%
47
11.1%
1
20.4%
369
Yes 13.6%
67
19.5%
83
25.9%
146
31.4%
99
0.0%
0
21.9%
395
No 31.8%
157
32.7%
139
30.3%
171
25.4%
80
44.4%
4
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 28.6%
141
25.2%
107
23.9%
135
26.7%
84
33.3%
3
26.0%
470
DK 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.8%
195
13.8%
23
22.2%
65
23.6%
82
30.8%
4
20.4%
369
Yes 22.3%
219
29.9%
50
18.8%
55
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
21.9%
395
No 31.7%
312
24.0%
40
30.4%
89
30.2%
105
38.5%
5
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 25.0%
246
30.5%
51
28.0%
82
25.3%
88
15.4%
2
26.0%
469
DK 0.5%
5
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.4%
126
18.6%
84
20.3%
106
24.0%
49
44.4%
4
20.4%
369
Yes 32.0%
198
12.2%
55
23.1%
121
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
21.9%
395
No 23.7%
147
37.5%
169
32.5%
170
31.4%
64
11.1%
1
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 23.3%
144
29.7%
134
22.9%
120
33.8%
69
33.3%
3
26.0%
470
DK 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.6%
46
22.4%
116
19.8%
108
19.8%
74
12.0%
22
20.3%
366
Yes 14.4%
26
18.9%
98
20.0%
109
27.1%
101
33.3%
61
22.0%
395
No 22.2%
40
28.8%
149
31.7%
173
33.2%
124
34.4%
63
30.5%
549
R volunteers: I don't know anything 36.1%
65
29.5%
153
26.8%
146
18.8%
70
19.1%
35
26.1%
469
DK 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.4%
161
20.5%
208
20.4%
369
Yes 21.5%
170
22.1%
225
21.9%
395
No 31.1%
246
30.0%
305
30.5%
551
R volunteers: I don't know anything 26.1%
206
26.0%
264
26.0%
470
DK 0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
12
Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.9%
58
21.9%
7
28.0%
26
18.4%
256
27.3%
21
20.4%
368
Yes 23.1%
48
12.5%
4
20.4%
19
22.3%
311
16.9%
13
21.9%
395
No 21.6%
45
31.3%
10
18.3%
17
32.8%
456
27.3%
21
30.5%
549
R volunteers: I don't know anything 26.4%
55
34.4%
11
32.3%
30
25.3%
352
27.3%
21
26.0%
469
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share