American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DHCDLIK

If Democratic candidate in House race/IF VTO1: Was there anything in particular that you didn't like about [Name], the Democratic candidate (VT01: [Independent candidate]) for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) YES, R names something disliked
  5) No, nothing disliked
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 842 46.6% 46.6% -.93
YES, R names something disliked 182 10.1% 56.7% -.53
No, nothing disliked 760 42.1% 98.8% 1.09
DK 14 .8% 99.6% 2.29
Refused 8 .4% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
45.1%
563
49.9%
272
37.5%
3
46.6%
842
YES, R names something disliked 0.0%
0
10.5%
131
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 0.0%
0
43.2%
539
39.6%
216
62.5%
5
42.1%
760
DK 20.0%
1
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.5%
290
45.0%
244
38.4%
138
28.6%
8
53.5%
162
46.6%
842
YES, R names something disliked 8.9%
51
13.8%
75
8.4%
30
25.0%
7
6.3%
19
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 39.4%
226
40.2%
218
51.5%
185
46.4%
13
38.9%
118
42.1%
760
DK 0.9%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.5%
701
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
20.0%
3
58.1%
36
46.6%
842
YES, R names something disliked 10.3%
155
12.2%
15
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 42.0%
633
39.0%
48
47.0%
47
73.3%
11
33.9%
21
42.1%
760
DK 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.3%
263
47.5%
202
42.9%
242
41.6%
131
44.4%
4
46.6%
842
YES, R names something disliked 5.3%
26
10.6%
45
13.5%
76
10.8%
34
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 39.6%
195
41.4%
176
42.9%
242
45.7%
144
33.3%
3
42.1%
760
DK 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.9%
442
44.9%
75
50.5%
148
48.9%
170
46.2%
6
46.6%
841
YES, R names something disliked 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
6.1%
18
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 41.1%
404
44.3%
74
43.0%
126
43.4%
151
38.5%
5
42.1%
760
DK 0.6%
6
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.1%
273
48.3%
218
43.2%
226
57.8%
118
77.8%
7
46.6%
842
YES, R names something disliked 6.6%
41
14.2%
64
12.2%
64
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 48.8%
302
35.3%
159
43.2%
226
35.3%
72
11.1%
1
42.1%
760
DK 0.5%
3
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.2%
112
51.9%
269
46.8%
255
38.9%
145
31.1%
57
46.6%
838
YES, R names something disliked 2.2%
4
6.2%
32
9.4%
51
13.9%
52
23.5%
43
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 33.9%
61
41.1%
213
42.6%
232
46.4%
173
43.2%
79
42.1%
758
DK 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.6%
368
46.7%
474
46.6%
842
YES, R names something disliked 14.6%
115
6.6%
67
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 38.0%
300
45.3%
460
42.1%
760
DK 0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.8%
14
Refused 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.8%
114
56.3%
18
60.2%
56
43.8%
610
54.5%
42
46.6%
840
YES, R names something disliked 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
11.3%
157
10.4%
8
10.1%
182
No, nothing disliked 40.4%
84
31.3%
10
33.3%
31
43.6%
607
33.8%
26
42.1%
758
DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share