American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCLIKE

If Republican candidate in House race/IF VA05: Was there anything in particular that you liked about [NAME], the Republican candidate (VA05: [Independent candidate]) for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) YES, R names something liked
  5) No, nothing liked
  7) R volunteers: I don't know anything
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 356 19.7% 19.7% -1.33
YES, R names something liked 381 21.1% 40.8% -.97
No, nothing liked 573 31.7% 72.5% .45
R volunteers: I don't know anything 474 26.2% 98.8% 1.16
DK 12 .7% 99.4% 1.52
Refused 10 .6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
19.6%
244
19.6%
107
25.0%
2
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 20.0%
1
23.1%
288
16.7%
91
12.5%
1
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 0.0%
0
30.9%
386
33.8%
184
37.5%
3
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 0.0%
0
25.2%
315
28.8%
157
25.0%
2
26.2%
474
DK 20.0%
1
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.4%
117
14.8%
80
21.4%
77
17.9%
5
25.4%
77
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 16.4%
94
31.4%
170
21.4%
77
17.9%
5
11.6%
35
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 33.6%
193
29.0%
157
31.5%
113
28.6%
8
33.7%
102
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 28.4%
163
24.0%
130
24.2%
87
35.7%
10
27.7%
84
26.2%
474
DK 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
12
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.1%
303
11.4%
14
25.0%
25
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 22.0%
331
22.0%
27
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 31.2%
470
39.0%
48
30.0%
30
33.3%
5
32.3%
20
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 25.5%
384
26.8%
33
27.0%
27
46.7%
7
37.1%
23
26.2%
474
DK 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.7%
122
21.2%
90
17.6%
99
14.0%
44
11.1%
1
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 9.9%
49
18.4%
78
28.5%
161
29.2%
92
11.1%
1
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 34.7%
171
34.4%
146
30.0%
169
27.0%
85
22.2%
2
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 29.4%
145
24.9%
106
22.9%
129
28.6%
90
44.4%
4
26.2%
474
DK 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.9%
176
13.8%
23
23.9%
70
23.9%
83
30.8%
4
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 25.9%
255
23.4%
39
16.0%
47
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 32.5%
320
25.7%
43
29.7%
87
34.5%
120
23.1%
3
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 22.6%
222
36.5%
61
29.0%
85
29.6%
103
15.4%
2
26.2%
473
DK 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 21.3%
132
14.6%
66
20.8%
109
22.5%
46
33.3%
3
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 11.8%
73
38.1%
172
20.1%
105
13.7%
28
33.3%
3
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 35.5%
220
26.2%
118
33.5%
175
28.9%
59
11.1%
1
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 30.4%
188
20.0%
90
23.9%
125
33.8%
69
22.2%
2
26.2%
474
DK 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.4%
44
21.6%
112
18.9%
103
18.0%
67
14.8%
27
19.6%
353
YES, R names something liked 10.6%
19
14.9%
77
23.3%
127
26.3%
98
32.2%
59
21.1%
380
No, nothing liked 25.6%
46
32.2%
167
31.6%
172
34.3%
128
31.7%
58
31.7%
571
R volunteers: I don't know anything 37.8%
68
30.5%
158
24.8%
135
20.9%
78
19.1%
35
26.3%
474
DK 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.6%
163
19.0%
193
19.7%
356
YES, R names something liked 25.1%
198
18.0%
183
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 31.9%
252
31.6%
321
31.7%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 21.0%
166
30.3%
308
26.2%
474
DK 0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
Refused 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.4%
57
25.0%
8
35.5%
33
17.0%
237
24.7%
19
19.6%
354
YES, R names something liked 5.8%
12
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
24.4%
339
23.4%
18
21.1%
381
No, nothing liked 30.3%
63
15.6%
5
23.7%
22
33.3%
463
26.0%
20
31.8%
573
R volunteers: I don't know anything 36.1%
75
40.6%
13
31.2%
29
24.1%
336
24.7%
19
26.2%
472
DK 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.5%
7
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share