American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FORM_Q

Pre: Form - Clinton retrospective or Clinton affects/traits. RS were randomly selected to be administered either the Clinton retrospective or the Clinton traits and affects questions in the pre. The questions for which R was not selected for pre administration were administered in the post
  1) Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective]
  2) Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 891 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 916 50.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 100.0%
5
49.6%
620
47.5%
259
87.5%
7
49.3%
891
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 0.0%
0
50.4%
629
52.5%
286
12.5%
1
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 48.6%
279
51.4%
279
47.1%
169
53.6%
15
49.2%
149
49.3%
891
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 51.4%
295
48.6%
264
52.9%
190
46.4%
13
50.8%
154
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 49.5%
746
48.0%
59
43.0%
43
60.0%
9
54.8%
34
49.3%
891
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 50.5%
761
52.0%
64
57.0%
57
40.0%
6
45.2%
28
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 49.9%
246
49.4%
210
47.1%
266
51.7%
163
66.7%
6
49.3%
891
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 50.1%
247
50.6%
215
52.9%
299
48.3%
152
33.3%
3
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 49.5%
487
50.6%
85
49.1%
144
46.8%
163
84.6%
11
49.3%
890
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 50.5%
497
49.4%
83
50.9%
149
53.2%
185
15.4%
2
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 49.7%
308
50.3%
227
48.0%
251
49.5%
101
44.4%
4
49.3%
891
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 50.3%
312
49.7%
224
52.0%
272
50.5%
103
55.6%
5
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 47.2%
85
49.1%
255
48.4%
264
51.7%
193
47.5%
87
49.1%
884
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 52.8%
95
50.9%
264
51.6%
281
48.3%
180
52.5%
96
50.9%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 52.0%
411
47.2%
480
49.3%
891
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 48.0%
379
52.8%
537
50.7%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Asked in pre [Clinton retrospective] 51.4%
107
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
49.5%
690
55.8%
43
49.3%
889
Asked in pre [Clinton affects and traits] 48.6%
101
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
50.5%
703
44.2%
34
50.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share