American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RHCDLKE

If Republican candidate in House race/if VA05: Was there anything in particular that you didn't like about [NAME], the Republican candidate (VA05: [Independent candidate]) for the U.S. House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) YES, R names something disliked
  5) No, nothing disliked
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 830 46% 46% -.93
YES, R names something disliked 194 10.7% 56.7% -.53
No, nothing disliked 762 42.2% 98.9% 1.09
DK 8 .4% 99.3% 2.3
Refused 12 .7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
44.8%
559
48.4%
264
50.0%
4
46.0%
830
YES, R names something disliked 20.0%
1
10.6%
132
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 0.0%
0
43.5%
543
39.6%
216
37.5%
3
42.2%
762
DK 20.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 48.8%
280
38.7%
210
45.7%
164
53.6%
15
53.1%
161
46.0%
830
YES, R names something disliked 11.1%
64
11.3%
61
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
6.9%
21
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 39.0%
224
49.1%
266
40.4%
145
28.6%
8
39.3%
119
42.2%
762
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.6%
687
38.2%
47
52.0%
52
60.0%
9
56.5%
35
46.0%
830
YES, R names something disliked 11.0%
165
11.4%
14
5.0%
5
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 42.4%
638
49.6%
61
41.0%
41
20.0%
3
30.6%
19
42.2%
762
DK 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.2%
267
46.1%
196
40.4%
228
42.5%
134
55.6%
5
46.0%
830
YES, R names something disliked 5.3%
26
9.6%
41
16.3%
92
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 39.6%
195
43.3%
184
42.2%
238
45.4%
143
22.2%
2
42.2%
762
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
22.2%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.4%
398
50.3%
84
52.9%
155
53.4%
186
46.2%
6
45.9%
829
YES, R names something disliked 13.0%
128
7.2%
12
9.6%
28
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 45.3%
446
41.9%
70
36.9%
108
38.2%
133
38.5%
5
42.2%
762
DK 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.7%
320
34.6%
156
44.7%
234
56.4%
115
55.6%
5
46.0%
830
YES, R names something disliked 14.4%
89
8.4%
38
11.3%
59
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 33.3%
206
55.9%
252
42.3%
221
39.2%
80
33.3%
3
42.2%
762
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.2%
112
52.1%
270
43.7%
238
38.9%
145
33.9%
62
46.0%
827
YES, R names something disliked 4.4%
8
6.0%
31
10.8%
59
15.0%
56
21.3%
39
10.7%
193
No, nothing disliked 32.2%
58
41.3%
214
44.4%
242
45.0%
168
42.6%
78
42.2%
760
DK 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.6%
329
49.3%
501
46.0%
830
YES, R names something disliked 13.9%
110
8.3%
84
10.7%
194
No, nothing disliked 43.4%
343
41.2%
419
42.2%
762
DK 0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Refused 0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.5%
132
65.6%
21
66.7%
62
41.2%
573
49.4%
38
45.8%
826
YES, R names something disliked 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
11.9%
166
5.2%
4
10.8%
194
No, nothing disliked 29.3%
61
18.8%
6
25.8%
24
45.8%
638
42.9%
33
42.3%
762
DK 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share