American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTHCN

Checkpoint: Number of House candidates
  0) INAP
  1) One House candidate in candidate list
  2) Two or more House candidates in candidate list
  9) Washington D.C.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -2.03
One House candidate in candidate list 215 11.9% 25.8% -.77
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 1336 74% 99.8% .48
Washington D.C. 4 .2% 100% 9.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 0.0%
0
11.9%
149
12.1%
66
0.0%
0
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 40.0%
2
74.0%
923
74.3%
405
75.0%
6
74.0%
1336
Washington D.C. 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 11.7%
67
14.6%
79
9.2%
33
7.1%
2
11.2%
34
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 73.9%
424
74.9%
406
77.4%
278
82.1%
23
67.7%
205
74.0%
1336
Washington D.C. 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 12.0%
180
11.4%
14
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 73.5%
1107
78.9%
97
73.0%
73
86.7%
13
74.2%
46
74.0%
1336
Washington D.C. 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 12.0%
59
11.1%
47
11.7%
66
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 69.4%
342
72.7%
309
76.1%
429
78.7%
248
88.9%
8
74.0%
1336
Washington D.C. 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 11.9%
117
10.8%
18
11.9%
35
12.9%
45
0.0%
0
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 75.2%
740
80.8%
135
71.0%
208
69.8%
243
69.2%
9
74.0%
1335
Washington D.C. 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 10.7%
66
11.5%
52
13.6%
71
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 73.8%
457
77.6%
350
72.7%
380
70.6%
144
55.6%
5
74.0%
1336
Washington D.C. 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
One House candidate in candidate list 13.3%
24
11.2%
58
11.6%
63
13.1%
49
11.5%
21
12.0%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 68.3%
123
72.4%
375
74.9%
408
74.5%
278
80.9%
148
74.0%
1332
Washington D.C. 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
One House candidate in candidate list 11.4%
90
12.3%
125
11.9%
215
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 73.8%
583
74.1%
753
74.0%
1336
Washington D.C. 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
One House candidate in candidate list 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
12.9%
179
7.8%
6
11.9%
214
Two or more House candidates in candidate list 68.3%
142
75.0%
24
62.4%
58
75.9%
1056
70.1%
54
74.0%
1334
Washington D.C. 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share