American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEIN2A

If 2 or more candidates in House race: Do you happen to know if either of these candidates was already in the U.S. House of Representatives before the election?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, Democratic
  2) Yes, Republican
  3) Yes Independent
  4) Both [Vol]
  5) No, neither was [Vol]
  7) Don't know, not sure [Vol]
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 470 26% 26% -.98
Yes, Democratic 368 20.4% 46.4% -.63
Yes, Republican 399 22.1% 68.5% -.27
Yes Independent 3 .2% 68.7% .09
Both [Vol] 17 .9% 69.6% .45
No, neither was [Vol] 57 3.2% 72.8% .8
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 491 27.2% 99.9% 1.52
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
26.0%
325
25.7%
140
25.0%
2
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 0.0%
0
20.7%
258
20.0%
109
12.5%
1
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 20.0%
1
22.4%
279
21.5%
117
25.0%
2
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 20.0%
1
26.4%
330
28.8%
157
37.5%
3
27.2%
491
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.1%
150
25.1%
136
22.6%
81
17.9%
5
32.3%
98
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 19.3%
111
20.7%
112
23.7%
85
42.9%
12
15.8%
48
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 21.6%
124
25.5%
138
24.2%
87
14.3%
4
15.2%
46
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 0.2%
1
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 3.5%
20
3.7%
20
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 29.1%
167
23.2%
126
26.5%
95
21.4%
6
32.0%
97
27.2%
491
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.5%
399
21.1%
26
27.0%
27
13.3%
2
25.8%
16
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 20.6%
310
18.7%
23
18.0%
18
53.3%
8
14.5%
9
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 21.7%
327
29.3%
36
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
22.6%
14
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 3.2%
48
1.6%
2
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 26.7%
402
28.5%
35
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
35.5%
22
27.2%
491
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.6%
151
27.3%
116
23.9%
135
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 15.0%
74
17.4%
74
24.6%
139
25.1%
79
22.2%
2
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 13.6%
67
20.5%
87
27.7%
156
27.6%
87
22.2%
2
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 0.2%
1
1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 3.0%
15
3.3%
14
3.7%
21
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 37.1%
183
29.6%
126
19.3%
109
21.9%
69
44.4%
4
27.2%
491
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.8%
244
19.2%
32
29.0%
85
30.2%
105
30.8%
4
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 21.4%
211
26.9%
45
15.7%
46
18.7%
65
7.7%
1
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 24.9%
245
22.2%
37
21.2%
62
14.7%
51
30.8%
4
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 2.8%
28
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 24.5%
241
28.1%
47
29.4%
86
32.2%
112
30.8%
4
27.1%
490
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.2%
162
22.4%
101
27.3%
143
29.4%
60
44.4%
4
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 23.4%
145
18.2%
82
22.4%
117
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 19.9%
123
30.2%
136
19.5%
102
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 2.9%
18
3.1%
14
3.3%
17
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 26.7%
165
24.4%
110
26.4%
138
37.3%
76
22.2%
2
27.2%
491
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.7%
57
27.6%
143
25.1%
137
25.5%
95
19.1%
35
26.0%
467
Yes, Democratic 15.0%
27
15.8%
82
18.5%
101
27.6%
103
30.1%
55
20.5%
368
Yes, Republican 11.1%
20
20.3%
105
24.2%
132
25.2%
94
25.7%
47
22.1%
398
Yes Independent 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 2.2%
4
1.9%
10
4.0%
22
3.2%
12
4.9%
9
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 40.0%
72
32.8%
170
27.2%
148
17.4%
65
18.0%
33
27.1%
488
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.2%
207
25.9%
263
26.0%
470
Yes, Democratic 21.6%
171
19.4%
197
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 25.1%
198
19.8%
201
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 3.7%
29
2.8%
28
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 22.0%
174
31.2%
317
27.2%
491
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.7%
66
25.0%
8
37.6%
35
24.1%
336
29.9%
23
26.0%
468
Yes, Democratic 19.2%
40
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
21.0%
292
18.2%
14
20.4%
368
Yes, Republican 11.1%
23
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
24.9%
346
26.0%
20
22.1%
399
Yes Independent 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Both [Vol] 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No, neither was [Vol] 1.4%
3
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
3.2%
45
5.2%
4
3.2%
57
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 35.1%
73
31.3%
10
36.6%
34
25.6%
356
20.8%
16
27.1%
489
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share