American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEINC2C

If only 1 candidate in House race: Do you happen to know if [Name of Democratic or Republican candidate] was already in the U.S. House of Representatives before the election?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Don't know, not sure [Vol]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1591 88.1% 88.1% -.28
Yes 120 6.6% 94.7% .4
No 20 1.1% 95.8% 3.09
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 75 4.2% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
88.1%
1099
87.9%
479
100.0%
8
88.1%
1591
Yes 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
No 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
507
85.4%
463
90.8%
326
92.9%
26
88.8%
269
88.1%
1591
Yes 6.3%
36
10.0%
54
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
6.6%
120
No 1.0%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 4.4%
25
4.2%
23
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
1326
88.6%
109
86.0%
86
86.7%
13
91.9%
57
88.1%
1591
Yes 6.6%
99
8.9%
11
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
6.6%
120
No 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 4.2%
64
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
434
88.9%
378
88.3%
498
86.3%
272
100.0%
9
88.1%
1591
Yes 3.7%
18
7.1%
30
7.4%
42
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
No 2.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 5.9%
29
3.8%
16
3.5%
20
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.1%
867
89.2%
149
88.1%
258
87.1%
303
100.0%
13
88.1%
1590
Yes 7.1%
70
4.2%
7
7.5%
22
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
No 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 3.7%
36
5.4%
9
4.1%
12
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.3%
553
88.5%
399
86.4%
452
87.7%
179
88.9%
8
88.1%
1591
Yes 6.0%
37
8.2%
37
6.9%
36
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
6.6%
120
No 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 3.4%
21
3.1%
14
5.5%
29
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.7%
156
88.8%
460
88.4%
482
86.9%
324
88.5%
162
88.0%
1584
Yes 6.7%
12
3.9%
20
7.0%
38
9.4%
35
8.2%
15
6.7%
120
No 0.6%
1
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 6.1%
11
5.6%
29
3.1%
17
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.6%
700
87.7%
891
88.1%
1591
Yes 7.1%
56
6.3%
64
6.6%
120
No 1.1%
9
1.1%
11
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 3.2%
25
4.9%
50
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
191
96.9%
31
88.2%
82
87.1%
1213
92.2%
71
88.1%
1588
Yes 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
8.0%
111
0.0%
0
6.6%
119
No 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Don't know, not sure [Vol] 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.0%
55
6.5%
5
4.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share