American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEINC2D

If only 1 candidate in House race: Do you happen to know if [Name of Democratic or Republican candidate] was already in the U.S. House of Representatives before the election? [Incumbent House candidate code - 1 candidate race]
  0) INAP
  33) Democratic incumbent candidate
  34) Republican incumbent candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1686 93.4% 93.4% -.27
Democratic incumbent candidate 59 3.3% 96.6% 3.69
Republican incumbent candidate 61 3.4% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 100.0%
5
93.2%
1163
93.6%
510
100.0%
8
93.4%
1686
Democratic incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
3.6%
45
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 93.7%
538
90.0%
488
95.0%
341
96.4%
27
96.4%
292
93.4%
1686
Democratic incumbent candidate 3.5%
20
3.3%
18
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 2.8%
16
6.6%
36
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 93.4%
1407
91.1%
112
92.0%
92
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
93.4%
1686
Democratic incumbent candidate 3.2%
48
1.6%
2
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 3.4%
51
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 96.3%
475
92.9%
395
92.6%
522
90.5%
285
100.0%
9
93.4%
1686
Democratic incumbent candidate 2.4%
12
2.8%
12
3.7%
21
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 1.2%
6
4.2%
18
3.7%
21
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 92.9%
914
95.8%
160
92.5%
271
94.0%
327
100.0%
13
93.4%
1685
Democratic incumbent candidate 3.0%
30
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 4.1%
40
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 94.0%
582
91.8%
414
93.1%
487
95.6%
195
88.9%
8
93.4%
1686
Democratic incumbent candidate 3.4%
21
3.1%
14
3.6%
19
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 2.6%
16
5.1%
23
3.3%
17
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 93.3%
168
96.1%
498
93.0%
507
90.6%
338
91.8%
168
93.3%
1679
Democratic incumbent candidate 3.3%
6
1.7%
9
3.1%
17
4.6%
17
5.5%
10
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 3.3%
6
2.1%
11
3.9%
21
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 92.9%
734
93.7%
952
93.4%
1686
Democratic incumbent candidate 3.3%
26
3.2%
33
3.3%
59
Republican incumbent candidate 3.8%
30
3.1%
31
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 98.6%
205
96.9%
31
95.7%
89
92.0%
1281
100.0%
77
93.4%
1683
Democratic incumbent candidate 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.6%
50
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Republican incumbent candidate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
61
0.0%
0
3.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share