American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSECNTRL

Do you happen to know which party had the most members in the House of Representatives in Washington before the election (this/last) month?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) The Democrats
  5) The Republicans
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.72
The Democrats 185 10.2% 24.1% -1.36
The Republicans 849 47% 71.2% .09
DK 521 28.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
The Democrats 0.0%
0
10.3%
128
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
10.2%
185
The Republicans 20.0%
1
48.1%
600
45.0%
245
37.5%
3
47.0%
849
DK 20.0%
1
27.9%
348
31.2%
170
25.0%
2
28.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
The Democrats 10.1%
58
11.6%
63
9.5%
34
3.6%
1
9.6%
29
10.2%
185
The Republicans 44.6%
256
53.5%
290
50.1%
180
60.7%
17
35.0%
106
47.0%
849
DK 31.0%
178
24.4%
132
27.0%
97
25.0%
7
35.3%
107
28.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
The Democrats 10.0%
150
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
10.2%
185
The Republicans 47.6%
717
47.2%
58
43.0%
43
80.0%
12
30.6%
19
47.0%
849
DK 28.2%
424
33.3%
41
31.0%
31
13.3%
2
37.1%
23
28.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
The Democrats 9.7%
48
11.1%
47
10.1%
57
9.8%
31
22.2%
2
10.2%
185
The Republicans 40.4%
199
43.3%
184
52.7%
297
52.4%
165
44.4%
4
47.0%
849
DK 31.8%
157
29.4%
125
25.2%
142
30.2%
95
22.2%
2
28.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
The Democrats 9.6%
94
9.6%
16
11.6%
34
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
10.2%
185
The Republicans 52.5%
517
45.5%
76
38.9%
114
39.4%
137
38.5%
5
47.0%
849
DK 25.1%
247
36.5%
61
32.8%
96
32.5%
113
23.1%
3
28.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
The Democrats 9.5%
59
10.6%
48
10.1%
53
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
10.2%
185
The Republicans 48.0%
297
55.7%
251
46.7%
244
27.5%
56
11.1%
1
47.0%
849
DK 27.5%
170
22.8%
103
29.6%
155
44.1%
90
33.3%
3
28.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
The Democrats 11.7%
21
10.4%
54
11.4%
62
9.1%
34
7.7%
14
10.3%
185
The Republicans 20.0%
36
35.9%
186
47.5%
259
63.3%
236
71.6%
131
47.1%
848
DK 51.1%
92
37.5%
194
27.5%
150
15.5%
58
13.1%
24
28.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
The Democrats 10.9%
86
9.7%
99
10.2%
185
The Republicans 56.3%
445
39.8%
404
47.0%
849
DK 18.1%
143
37.2%
378
28.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
The Democrats 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
9.8%
137
9.1%
7
10.2%
184
The Republicans 32.7%
68
46.9%
15
24.7%
23
50.6%
704
48.1%
37
47.0%
847
DK 34.6%
72
15.6%
5
35.5%
33
28.4%
395
20.8%
16
28.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share