American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SENCNTRL

Do you happen to know which party had the most members in the U.S. Senate before the election (this/last) month?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) The Democrats
  5) The Republicans
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.78
The Democrats 148 8.2% 22.1% -1.43
The Republicans 776 43% 65.1% -.01
DK 631 34.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
The Democrats 0.0%
0
8.2%
102
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
8.2%
148
The Republicans 20.0%
1
44.6%
556
39.4%
215
50.0%
4
43.0%
776
DK 20.0%
1
33.5%
418
38.5%
210
25.0%
2
34.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
The Democrats 8.2%
47
10.0%
54
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
8.2%
148
The Republicans 39.4%
226
50.2%
272
47.1%
169
64.3%
18
30.0%
91
43.0%
776
DK 38.2%
219
29.3%
159
32.6%
117
25.0%
7
42.6%
129
34.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
The Democrats 8.2%
123
5.7%
7
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
8.1%
5
8.2%
148
The Republicans 44.0%
663
39.8%
49
37.0%
37
66.7%
10
27.4%
17
43.0%
776
DK 33.5%
505
44.7%
55
41.0%
41
6.7%
1
46.8%
29
34.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
The Democrats 6.5%
32
8.5%
36
9.2%
52
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
8.2%
148
The Republicans 33.3%
164
39.8%
169
49.5%
279
51.4%
162
22.2%
2
43.0%
776
DK 42.2%
208
35.5%
151
29.3%
165
32.4%
102
55.6%
5
34.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
The Democrats 8.3%
82
9.6%
16
8.2%
24
7.2%
25
7.7%
1
8.2%
148
The Republicans 48.0%
472
43.7%
73
36.9%
108
33.9%
118
38.5%
5
43.0%
776
DK 30.9%
304
38.3%
64
38.2%
112
42.2%
147
23.1%
3
34.9%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
The Democrats 8.2%
51
8.6%
39
8.0%
42
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.2%
148
The Republicans 42.3%
262
53.0%
239
42.1%
220
26.0%
53
22.2%
2
43.0%
776
DK 34.4%
213
27.5%
124
36.3%
190
49.5%
101
33.3%
3
34.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
The Democrats 6.7%
12
7.7%
40
9.4%
51
8.0%
30
8.2%
15
8.2%
148
The Republicans 19.4%
35
28.8%
149
45.3%
247
58.4%
218
68.3%
125
43.0%
774
DK 56.7%
102
47.3%
245
31.7%
173
21.4%
80
15.8%
29
35.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
The Democrats 7.7%
61
8.6%
87
8.2%
148
The Republicans 54.3%
429
34.2%
347
43.0%
776
DK 23.3%
184
44.0%
447
34.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
The Democrats 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
8.2%
114
13.0%
10
8.2%
148
The Republicans 26.9%
56
46.9%
15
30.1%
28
46.4%
646
37.7%
29
43.0%
774
DK 42.8%
89
25.0%
8
38.7%
36
34.2%
476
27.3%
21
35.0%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share