American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSEINCAP

In general, do you approve or disapprove of the way Representative [running incumbent or retiring incumbent name] has been handling [his/her] job?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 255 14.1% 14.1% -.96
Approve 912 50.5% 64.6% -.64
Disapprove 172 9.5% 74.1% .61
DK 455 25.2% 99.3% 1.55
Refused 12 .7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Approve 20.0%
1
52.2%
651
47.2%
257
37.5%
3
50.5%
912
Disapprove 0.0%
0
9.0%
112
11.0%
60
0.0%
0
9.5%
172
DK 20.0%
1
24.2%
302
27.5%
150
25.0%
2
25.2%
455
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
Approve 46.2%
265
58.7%
318
56.0%
201
60.7%
17
36.6%
111
50.5%
912
Disapprove 11.0%
63
9.8%
53
7.0%
25
10.7%
3
9.2%
28
9.5%
172
DK 27.5%
158
20.5%
111
23.4%
84
17.9%
5
32.0%
97
25.2%
455
Refused 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
Approve 50.0%
753
56.9%
70
51.0%
51
66.7%
10
45.2%
28
50.5%
912
Disapprove 9.6%
144
8.1%
10
12.0%
12
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
9.5%
172
DK 25.2%
380
23.6%
29
24.0%
24
26.7%
4
29.0%
18
25.2%
455
Refused 0.7%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Approve 39.8%
196
45.9%
195
53.9%
304
67.9%
214
33.3%
3
50.5%
912
Disapprove 5.3%
26
11.3%
48
12.6%
71
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
9.5%
172
DK 36.1%
178
24.9%
106
20.9%
118
15.9%
50
33.3%
3
25.2%
455
Refused 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
Approve 54.0%
531
56.9%
95
47.1%
138
40.8%
142
46.2%
6
50.5%
912
Disapprove 10.7%
105
8.4%
14
10.2%
30
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
9.5%
172
DK 21.8%
215
25.7%
43
24.6%
72
35.3%
123
7.7%
1
25.2%
454
Refused 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Approve 48.9%
303
59.0%
266
51.8%
271
33.8%
69
33.3%
3
50.5%
912
Disapprove 11.8%
73
5.8%
26
10.5%
55
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
9.5%
172
DK 23.4%
145
23.3%
105
23.1%
121
40.2%
82
22.2%
2
25.2%
455
Refused 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
Approve 36.7%
66
43.8%
227
53.8%
293
57.4%
214
59.6%
109
50.5%
909
Disapprove 9.4%
17
10.0%
52
6.8%
37
13.1%
49
9.3%
17
9.6%
172
DK 35.0%
63
29.3%
152
25.5%
139
16.6%
62
20.8%
38
25.2%
454
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
2.7%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
Approve 53.9%
426
47.8%
486
50.5%
912
Disapprove 10.4%
82
8.9%
90
9.5%
172
DK 20.0%
158
29.2%
297
25.2%
455
Refused 0.9%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
Approve 34.1%
71
40.6%
13
38.7%
36
54.8%
763
36.4%
28
50.6%
911
Disapprove 9.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
10.0%
139
13.0%
10
9.5%
172
DK 32.2%
67
37.5%
12
31.2%
29
23.3%
325
26.0%
20
25.1%
453
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share