American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSESAPP

If R approves retiring House representative: Do you approve strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Approve stongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 894 49.5% 49.5% -.72
Approve stongly 481 26.6% 76.1% -.23
Not strongly 426 23.6% 99.7% 1.73
DK 5 .3% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
47.8%
597
52.8%
288
62.5%
5
49.5%
894
Approve stongly 0.0%
0
28.9%
361
22.0%
120
0.0%
0
26.6%
481
Not strongly 20.0%
1
22.9%
286
25.0%
136
37.5%
3
23.6%
426
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 53.8%
309
41.3%
224
44.0%
158
39.3%
11
63.4%
192
49.5%
894
Approve stongly 21.4%
123
32.5%
176
32.6%
117
32.1%
9
18.5%
56
26.6%
481
Not strongly 24.6%
141
26.0%
141
22.8%
82
28.6%
8
17.8%
54
23.6%
426
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.0%
753
43.1%
53
49.0%
49
33.3%
5
54.8%
34
49.5%
894
Approve stongly 26.9%
405
25.2%
31
27.0%
27
46.7%
7
17.7%
11
26.6%
481
Not strongly 22.8%
344
31.7%
39
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
23.6%
426
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.2%
297
54.1%
230
46.1%
260
32.1%
101
66.7%
6
49.5%
894
Approve stongly 15.0%
74
21.4%
91
31.2%
176
44.4%
140
0.0%
0
26.6%
481
Not strongly 24.5%
121
24.2%
103
22.5%
127
22.9%
72
33.3%
3
23.6%
426
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.0%
453
43.1%
72
52.9%
155
59.2%
206
53.8%
7
49.5%
893
Approve stongly 28.8%
283
40.1%
67
23.2%
68
18.1%
63
0.0%
0
26.6%
481
Not strongly 24.7%
243
16.8%
28
23.9%
70
22.7%
79
46.2%
6
23.6%
426
DK 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.1%
316
41.0%
185
48.2%
252
66.2%
135
66.7%
6
49.5%
894
Approve stongly 26.2%
162
35.5%
160
24.7%
129
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
26.6%
481
Not strongly 22.5%
139
23.3%
105
27.0%
141
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
23.6%
426
DK 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.3%
114
56.2%
291
46.2%
252
42.6%
159
40.4%
74
49.5%
890
Approve stongly 20.6%
37
24.5%
127
30.1%
164
27.9%
104
26.8%
49
26.7%
481
Not strongly 16.1%
29
18.9%
98
23.3%
127
29.5%
110
32.2%
59
23.5%
423
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.1%
364
52.2%
530
49.5%
894
Approve stongly 28.4%
224
25.3%
257
26.6%
481
Not strongly 25.3%
200
22.2%
226
23.6%
426
DK 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.9%
137
59.4%
19
61.3%
57
45.2%
629
63.6%
49
49.4%
891
Approve stongly 18.3%
38
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
29.3%
408
16.9%
13
26.6%
480
Not strongly 15.9%
33
25.0%
8
21.5%
20
25.1%
350
19.5%
15
23.6%
426
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share