American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSESDIS

If R disapproves retiring House representative: Do you disapprove strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Disapprove strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1634 90.5% 90.5% -.26
Disapprove strongly 87 4.8% 95.3% .65
Not strongly 82 4.5% 99.8% 4.29
DK 3 .2% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
91.0%
1136
89.0%
485
100.0%
8
90.5%
1634
Disapprove strongly 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Not strongly 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.0%
511
90.2%
489
93.0%
334
89.3%
25
90.8%
275
90.5%
1634
Disapprove strongly 5.1%
29
5.5%
30
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.8%
87
Not strongly 5.4%
31
4.2%
23
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
4.5%
82
DK 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.4%
1362
91.9%
113
88.0%
88
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
90.5%
1634
Disapprove strongly 5.0%
76
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
Not strongly 4.5%
68
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.5%
82
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
467
88.7%
377
87.4%
493
91.7%
289
88.9%
8
90.5%
1634
Disapprove strongly 2.2%
11
5.2%
22
7.6%
43
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.8%
87
Not strongly 2.6%
13
6.1%
26
4.8%
27
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.3%
879
91.6%
153
89.8%
263
93.7%
326
92.3%
12
90.5%
1633
Disapprove strongly 5.4%
53
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
4.8%
87
Not strongly 5.1%
50
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
546
94.2%
425
89.5%
468
91.7%
187
88.9%
8
90.5%
1634
Disapprove strongly 6.3%
39
2.7%
12
5.4%
28
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.8%
87
Not strongly 5.5%
34
2.9%
13
5.0%
26
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.6%
163
90.0%
466
93.2%
508
86.9%
324
90.7%
166
90.4%
1627
Disapprove strongly 2.8%
5
4.6%
24
3.5%
19
7.8%
29
5.5%
10
4.8%
87
Not strongly 6.1%
11
5.2%
27
3.3%
18
5.1%
19
3.8%
7
4.6%
82
DK 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.6%
708
91.1%
926
90.5%
1634
Disapprove strongly 5.1%
40
4.6%
47
4.8%
87
Not strongly 5.1%
40
4.1%
42
4.5%
82
DK 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
189
100.0%
32
95.7%
89
90.0%
1253
87.0%
67
90.5%
1630
Disapprove strongly 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.2%
73
3.9%
3
4.8%
87
Not strongly 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.5%
63
9.1%
7
4.6%
82
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share