American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HSESUMM

Summary: Approve retiring House representative
  0) NA
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 255 14.1% 14.1% -1.07
Approve strongly 481 26.6% 40.8% -.74
Approve not strongly 426 23.6% 64.3% -.41
Disapprove not strongly 82 4.5% 68.9% .24
Disapprove strongly 87 4.8% 73.7% .56
DK 463 25.6% 99.3% 1.54
Refused 12 .7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 0.0%
0
28.9%
361
22.0%
120
0.0%
0
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 20.0%
1
22.9%
286
25.0%
136
37.5%
3
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
DK 20.0%
1
24.5%
306
28.3%
154
25.0%
2
25.6%
463
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 21.4%
123
32.5%
176
32.6%
117
32.1%
9
18.5%
56
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 24.6%
141
26.0%
141
22.8%
82
28.6%
8
17.8%
54
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 5.4%
31
4.2%
23
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 5.1%
29
5.5%
30
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.8%
87
DK 28.2%
162
20.7%
112
24.0%
86
17.9%
5
32.3%
98
25.6%
463
Refused 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 26.9%
405
25.2%
31
27.0%
27
46.7%
7
17.7%
11
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 22.8%
344
31.7%
39
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 4.5%
68
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 5.0%
76
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
DK 25.5%
384
23.6%
29
27.0%
27
26.7%
4
30.6%
19
25.6%
463
Refused 0.7%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 15.0%
74
21.4%
91
31.2%
176
44.4%
140
0.0%
0
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 24.5%
121
24.2%
103
22.5%
127
22.9%
72
33.3%
3
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 2.6%
13
6.1%
26
4.8%
27
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 2.2%
11
5.2%
22
7.6%
43
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.8%
87
DK 36.7%
181
25.2%
107
21.3%
120
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
25.6%
463
Refused 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 28.8%
283
40.1%
67
23.2%
68
18.1%
63
0.0%
0
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 24.7%
243
16.8%
28
23.9%
70
22.7%
79
46.2%
6
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 5.1%
50
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 5.4%
53
5.4%
9
4.8%
14
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
4.8%
87
DK 22.6%
222
25.7%
43
24.6%
72
35.6%
124
7.7%
1
25.6%
462
Refused 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 26.2%
162
35.5%
160
24.7%
129
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 22.5%
139
23.3%
105
27.0%
141
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 5.5%
34
2.9%
13
5.0%
26
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 6.3%
39
2.7%
12
5.4%
28
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
4.8%
87
DK 23.7%
147
23.7%
107
23.5%
123
41.2%
84
22.2%
2
25.6%
463
Refused 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
Approve strongly 20.6%
37
24.5%
127
30.1%
164
27.9%
104
26.8%
49
26.7%
481
Approve not strongly 16.1%
29
18.9%
98
23.3%
127
29.5%
110
32.2%
59
23.5%
423
Disapprove not strongly 6.1%
11
5.2%
27
3.3%
18
5.1%
19
3.8%
7
4.6%
82
Disapprove strongly 2.8%
5
4.6%
24
3.5%
19
7.8%
29
5.5%
10
4.8%
87
DK 35.6%
64
29.9%
155
25.9%
141
16.9%
63
21.3%
39
25.7%
462
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
2.7%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
Approve strongly 28.4%
224
25.3%
257
26.6%
481
Approve not strongly 25.3%
200
22.2%
226
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 5.1%
40
4.1%
42
4.5%
82
Disapprove strongly 5.1%
40
4.6%
47
4.8%
87
DK 20.5%
162
29.6%
301
25.6%
463
Refused 0.9%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
Approve strongly 18.3%
38
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
29.3%
408
16.9%
13
26.6%
480
Approve not strongly 15.9%
33
25.0%
8
21.5%
20
25.1%
350
19.5%
15
23.6%
426
Disapprove not strongly 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.5%
63
9.1%
7
4.6%
82
Disapprove strongly 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.2%
73
3.9%
3
4.8%
87
DK 32.2%
67
37.5%
12
31.2%
29
23.9%
333
26.0%
20
25.6%
461
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
2.6%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share