American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HINCSPEC

Do you happen to remember anything special that Representative [Running incumbent or retiring incumbent name] has done for the people in [his/her] district while [he/she] has been in Congress?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 255 14.1% 14.1% -1.63
Yes 297 16.4% 30.6% -1.21
No 1099 60.9% 91.4% .46
DK 152 8.4% 99.8% 1.72
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Yes 0.0%
0
17.1%
214
15.2%
83
0.0%
0
16.4%
297
No 40.0%
2
60.6%
756
61.7%
336
62.5%
5
60.9%
1099
DK 0.0%
0
8.0%
100
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
8.4%
152
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
Yes 14.8%
85
21.6%
117
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
10.9%
33
16.4%
297
No 61.3%
352
59.8%
324
64.1%
230
60.7%
17
58.1%
176
60.9%
1099
DK 9.2%
53
7.9%
43
6.1%
22
14.3%
4
9.9%
30
8.4%
152
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
Yes 16.5%
248
21.1%
26
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
16.4%
297
No 60.2%
906
60.2%
74
67.0%
67
73.3%
11
66.1%
41
60.9%
1099
DK 8.6%
130
8.9%
11
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
8.4%
152
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Yes 7.1%
35
13.9%
59
22.5%
127
23.8%
75
11.1%
1
16.4%
297
No 61.1%
301
61.9%
263
59.8%
337
61.0%
192
66.7%
6
60.9%
1099
DK 13.2%
65
7.5%
32
5.3%
30
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
8.4%
152
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
Yes 19.0%
187
19.2%
32
14.7%
43
9.2%
32
23.1%
3
16.5%
297
No 60.8%
598
63.5%
106
60.1%
176
61.2%
213
46.2%
6
60.9%
1099
DK 7.1%
70
9.0%
15
8.2%
24
12.1%
42
0.0%
0
8.4%
151
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Yes 16.0%
99
17.3%
78
20.1%
105
6.4%
13
22.2%
2
16.4%
297
No 60.6%
375
63.2%
285
57.9%
303
64.7%
132
44.4%
4
60.9%
1099
DK 7.8%
48
8.4%
38
8.0%
42
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
Yes 10.6%
19
12.5%
65
15.2%
83
21.4%
80
27.3%
50
16.5%
297
No 57.8%
104
60.2%
312
64.2%
350
60.9%
227
55.7%
102
60.9%
1095
DK 13.3%
24
10.8%
56
6.8%
37
5.1%
19
8.7%
16
8.4%
152
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
Yes 18.7%
148
14.7%
149
16.4%
297
No 59.2%
468
62.1%
631
60.9%
1099
DK 6.8%
54
9.6%
98
8.4%
152
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
Yes 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
18.2%
253
20.8%
16
16.5%
297
No 54.8%
114
59.4%
19
55.9%
52
62.9%
875
48.1%
37
60.9%
1097
DK 13.0%
27
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
7.6%
106
7.8%
6
8.4%
151
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share