American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HINCNYRS

Do you happen to know about how many years [HE/SHE] has been in the House of Representatives?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, R knows
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 255 14.1% 14.1% -1.35
Yes, R knows 532 29.5% 43.6% -.94
No 901 49.9% 93.5% .69
DK 116 6.4% 99.9% 1.91
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 20.0%
1
30.4%
379
27.5%
150
25.0%
2
29.5%
532
No 20.0%
1
49.2%
614
51.7%
282
50.0%
4
49.9%
901
DK 0.0%
0
6.2%
77
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 27.7%
159
33.8%
183
35.1%
126
35.7%
10
17.8%
54
29.5%
532
No 50.9%
292
48.9%
265
47.9%
172
42.9%
12
52.8%
160
49.9%
901
DK 7.0%
40
6.6%
36
3.3%
12
10.7%
3
8.3%
25
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 29.2%
440
36.6%
45
24.0%
24
53.3%
8
24.2%
15
29.5%
532
No 49.6%
747
46.3%
57
58.0%
58
46.7%
7
51.6%
32
49.9%
901
DK 6.5%
98
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.4%
116
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 14.4%
71
26.8%
114
40.4%
228
36.8%
116
33.3%
3
29.5%
532
No 57.2%
282
50.4%
214
43.8%
247
48.9%
154
44.4%
4
49.9%
901
DK 9.7%
48
6.1%
26
3.5%
20
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 33.2%
327
30.5%
51
28.7%
84
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
29.5%
532
No 48.0%
472
52.7%
88
47.8%
140
55.7%
194
53.8%
7
49.9%
901
DK 5.7%
56
8.4%
14
6.5%
19
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.4%
115
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 27.9%
173
35.3%
159
31.7%
166
15.2%
31
33.3%
3
29.5%
532
No 51.7%
320
47.2%
213
47.6%
249
56.9%
116
33.3%
3
49.9%
901
DK 4.8%
30
6.4%
29
6.7%
35
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
Yes, R knows 14.4%
26
19.9%
103
31.0%
169
39.1%
146
47.5%
87
29.5%
531
No 55.6%
100
54.8%
284
51.6%
281
44.5%
166
36.6%
67
49.9%
898
DK 11.7%
21
8.9%
46
3.9%
21
3.8%
14
7.7%
14
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
Yes, R knows 35.3%
279
24.9%
253
29.5%
532
No 44.2%
349
54.3%
552
49.9%
901
DK 5.4%
43
7.2%
73
6.4%
116
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
Yes, R knows 13.9%
29
21.9%
7
15.1%
14
33.0%
460
28.6%
22
29.5%
532
No 53.4%
111
46.9%
15
52.7%
49
49.6%
691
41.6%
32
49.8%
898
DK 9.1%
19
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
6.0%
83
6.5%
5
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share