American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HINC12YR

If R DK how long retiring representative has been in office: Would you say less than 12 years, about 12 years, or more than 12 years?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Less than 12 years
  3) About 12 years
  5) More than 12 years
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 789 43.7% 43.7% -.73
Less than 12 years 450 24.9% 68.6% -.41
About 12 years 140 7.8% 76.4% .23
More than 12 years 55 3% 79.4% .87
DK 372 20.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
44.6%
557
41.1%
224
50.0%
4
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 0.0%
0
25.1%
313
25.1%
137
0.0%
0
24.9%
450
About 12 years 0.0%
0
7.9%
98
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
4.4%
24
12.5%
1
3.0%
55
DK 20.0%
1
20.0%
250
21.7%
118
37.5%
3
20.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.2%
242
44.5%
241
48.7%
175
46.4%
13
38.9%
118
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 24.4%
140
24.4%
132
26.7%
96
25.0%
7
24.8%
75
24.9%
450
About 12 years 7.5%
43
9.8%
53
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 4.4%
25
2.2%
12
2.8%
10
7.1%
2
2.0%
6
3.0%
55
DK 21.6%
124
19.2%
104
15.6%
56
14.3%
4
27.7%
84
20.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
661
46.3%
57
37.0%
37
53.3%
8
41.9%
26
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 25.0%
377
18.7%
23
33.0%
33
13.3%
2
24.2%
15
24.9%
450
About 12 years 7.7%
116
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 2.5%
37
8.1%
10
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.0%
55
DK 20.9%
315
17.9%
22
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
20.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.1%
163
43.5%
185
52.7%
297
44.4%
140
44.4%
4
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 31.4%
155
24.9%
106
20.7%
117
22.9%
72
0.0%
0
24.9%
450
About 12 years 7.3%
36
8.5%
36
6.4%
36
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 2.0%
10
1.9%
8
3.5%
20
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
DK 26.2%
129
21.2%
90
16.7%
94
17.5%
55
44.4%
4
20.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.3%
456
38.9%
65
45.7%
134
36.8%
128
46.2%
6
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 25.0%
246
21.0%
35
22.9%
67
29.0%
101
7.7%
1
24.9%
450
About 12 years 7.6%
75
10.8%
18
6.8%
20
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 3.4%
33
5.4%
9
2.4%
7
1.1%
4
15.4%
2
3.0%
55
DK 17.7%
174
24.0%
40
22.2%
65
25.3%
88
30.8%
4
20.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.5%
269
46.3%
209
45.7%
239
32.4%
66
66.7%
6
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 26.5%
164
25.1%
113
24.3%
127
21.6%
44
22.2%
2
24.9%
450
About 12 years 7.6%
47
6.9%
31
8.2%
43
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 2.4%
15
2.7%
12
3.6%
19
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
DK 20.0%
124
19.1%
86
18.2%
95
32.4%
66
11.1%
1
20.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.8%
59
36.3%
188
44.6%
243
51.7%
193
55.7%
102
43.6%
785
Less than 12 years 23.3%
42
23.4%
121
27.2%
148
25.5%
95
23.5%
43
25.0%
449
About 12 years 8.9%
16
8.9%
46
7.2%
39
8.3%
31
4.4%
8
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 3.9%
7
4.1%
21
3.1%
17
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
3.1%
55
DK 31.1%
56
27.4%
142
18.0%
98
12.9%
48
14.2%
26
20.6%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.4%
398
38.5%
391
43.7%
789
Less than 12 years 23.3%
184
26.2%
266
24.9%
450
About 12 years 7.5%
59
8.0%
81
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 2.9%
23
3.1%
32
3.0%
55
DK 15.9%
126
24.2%
246
20.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.5%
78
43.8%
14
40.9%
38
44.4%
618
51.9%
40
43.7%
788
Less than 12 years 27.9%
58
28.1%
9
30.1%
28
24.2%
337
22.1%
17
24.9%
449
About 12 years 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
8.0%
112
7.8%
6
7.8%
140
More than 12 years 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.4%
48
1.3%
1
3.1%
55
DK 25.5%
53
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
19.9%
277
16.9%
13
20.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share