American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HINCINTC

How good a job would you say U.S. Representative [NAME] does of keeping in touch with the people in your district -- does (he/she) do a very good job, fairly good, fairly poor, or a very poor job of keeping in touch with the people in this district?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very good
  2) Fairly good
  3) Fairly poor
  4) Very poor
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 255 14.1% 14.1% -1.12
Very good 300 16.6% 30.7% -.73
Fairly good 559 31% 61.7% -.34
Fairly poor 236 13.1% 74.8% .05
Very poor 150 8.3% 83.1% .44
DK 302 16.7% 99.8% 2
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
14.1%
176
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Very good 0.0%
0
17.5%
218
15.0%
82
0.0%
0
16.6%
300
Fairly good 20.0%
1
32.9%
411
26.6%
145
25.0%
2
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 0.0%
0
11.6%
145
16.1%
88
37.5%
3
13.1%
236
Very poor 0.0%
0
7.6%
95
10.1%
55
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
DK 20.0%
1
16.0%
200
18.3%
100
12.5%
1
16.7%
302
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
83
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
21.1%
64
14.1%
255
Very good 14.6%
84
21.4%
116
20.3%
73
14.3%
4
7.6%
23
16.6%
300
Fairly good 26.0%
149
35.4%
192
34.8%
125
39.3%
11
27.1%
82
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 16.6%
95
9.8%
53
13.9%
50
10.7%
3
11.6%
35
13.1%
236
Very poor 9.9%
57
6.5%
35
6.4%
23
10.7%
3
10.6%
32
8.3%
150
DK 18.3%
105
16.1%
87
10.9%
39
14.3%
4
22.1%
67
16.7%
302
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.5%
219
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
14.1%
255
Very good 16.7%
251
18.7%
23
15.0%
15
40.0%
6
8.1%
5
16.6%
300
Fairly good 31.3%
472
27.6%
34
32.0%
32
6.7%
1
32.3%
20
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 12.2%
183
18.7%
23
16.0%
16
6.7%
1
21.0%
13
13.1%
236
Very poor 8.0%
121
10.6%
13
6.0%
6
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
8.3%
150
DK 17.0%
256
14.6%
18
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
16.7%
302
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.7%
92
16.2%
69
12.2%
69
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Very good 6.7%
33
11.3%
48
20.2%
114
33.0%
104
11.1%
1
16.6%
300
Fairly good 26.6%
131
30.1%
128
33.0%
186
35.2%
111
33.3%
3
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 16.0%
79
14.8%
63
11.3%
64
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
13.1%
236
Very poor 7.7%
38
11.3%
48
9.0%
51
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
DK 24.3%
120
15.5%
66
14.2%
80
10.2%
32
44.4%
4
16.7%
302
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.9%
127
8.4%
14
17.1%
50
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
14.1%
255
Very good 17.3%
170
26.3%
44
16.7%
49
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
16.6%
300
Fairly good 33.7%
332
29.3%
49
24.6%
72
29.6%
103
23.1%
3
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 13.1%
129
8.4%
14
14.3%
42
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
13.1%
236
Very poor 7.7%
76
9.0%
15
10.6%
31
8.0%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
150
DK 14.9%
147
18.0%
30
16.7%
49
21.0%
73
15.4%
2
16.7%
301
Refused 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.5%
96
10.9%
49
13.8%
72
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Very good 16.8%
104
21.1%
95
15.5%
81
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
16.6%
300
Fairly good 30.4%
188
33.7%
152
31.2%
163
27.0%
55
11.1%
1
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 13.7%
85
11.5%
52
13.8%
72
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
13.1%
236
Very poor 8.6%
53
6.7%
30
9.8%
51
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.3%
150
DK 15.0%
93
15.7%
71
15.7%
82
26.5%
54
22.2%
2
16.7%
302
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.3%
33
16.4%
85
13.6%
74
12.3%
46
7.7%
14
14.0%
252
Very good 14.4%
26
15.3%
79
18.2%
99
17.2%
64
17.5%
32
16.7%
300
Fairly good 23.3%
42
29.2%
151
28.8%
157
36.5%
136
38.8%
71
31.0%
557
Fairly poor 10.0%
18
10.2%
53
13.6%
74
17.7%
66
13.1%
24
13.1%
235
Very poor 6.1%
11
9.3%
48
9.5%
52
6.7%
25
7.7%
14
8.3%
150
DK 27.8%
50
19.5%
101
16.3%
89
9.4%
35
14.2%
26
16.7%
301
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.8%
117
13.6%
138
14.1%
255
Very good 16.5%
130
16.7%
170
16.6%
300
Fairly good 32.5%
257
29.7%
302
31.0%
559
Fairly poor 12.0%
95
13.9%
141
13.1%
236
Very poor 9.0%
71
7.8%
79
8.3%
150
DK 14.8%
117
18.2%
185
16.7%
302
Refused 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.6%
49
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.3%
157
22.1%
17
14.1%
254
Very good 10.6%
22
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
18.8%
261
6.5%
5
16.6%
300
Fairly good 21.2%
44
25.0%
8
23.7%
22
32.9%
458
33.8%
26
31.0%
558
Fairly poor 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
9.7%
9
13.7%
191
10.4%
8
13.0%
234
Very poor 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
7.9%
110
6.5%
5
8.3%
150
DK 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
23.7%
22
15.2%
212
19.5%
15
16.8%
302
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share