American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


POLWONK

Some people seem to follow what's going on in government and public affairs most of the time, whether there's an election going on or not. Others aren't that interested. Would you say you follow what's going on in government and public affairs most of the time, some of the time, only now and then, or hardly at all?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Most of the time
  2) Some of the time
  3) Only now and then
  4) Hardly at all
  8) DK
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 251 13.9% 13.9% -1.57
Most of the time 339 18.8% 32.7% -.8
Some of the time 569 31.5% 64.2% -.03
Only now and then 423 23.4% 87.6% .73
Hardly at all 212 11.7% 99.3% 1.5
DK 11 .6% 99.9% 4.58
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
25.0%
2
13.9%
251
Most of the time 20.0%
1
19.9%
248
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
18.8%
339
Some of the time 0.0%
0
34.0%
424
26.2%
143
25.0%
2
31.5%
569
Only now and then 0.0%
0
21.8%
272
27.5%
150
12.5%
1
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 20.0%
1
10.1%
126
15.2%
83
25.0%
2
11.7%
212
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
82
10.5%
57
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
13.9%
251
Most of the time 16.0%
92
22.1%
120
22.0%
79
21.4%
6
13.9%
42
18.8%
339
Some of the time 26.3%
151
37.8%
205
34.0%
122
50.0%
14
25.4%
77
31.5%
569
Only now and then 27.0%
155
19.4%
105
21.7%
78
14.3%
4
26.7%
81
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 15.3%
88
9.4%
51
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
13.5%
41
11.7%
212
DK 0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.3%
215
9.8%
12
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
13.9%
251
Most of the time 19.7%
296
17.9%
22
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
8.1%
5
18.8%
339
Some of the time 31.9%
481
26.8%
33
27.0%
27
46.7%
7
33.9%
21
31.5%
569
Only now and then 22.4%
337
26.8%
33
37.0%
37
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 11.0%
166
18.7%
23
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
11.7%
212
DK 0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.1%
89
16.2%
69
12.1%
68
7.6%
24
11.1%
1
13.9%
251
Most of the time 9.3%
46
16.7%
71
24.6%
139
26.0%
82
11.1%
1
18.8%
339
Some of the time 25.6%
126
30.4%
129
33.5%
189
39.7%
125
0.0%
0
31.5%
569
Only now and then 29.6%
146
23.5%
100
21.1%
119
17.1%
54
44.4%
4
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 16.6%
82
12.5%
53
8.3%
47
8.6%
27
33.3%
3
11.7%
212
DK 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 12.8%
126
8.4%
14
16.7%
49
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
13.9%
251
Most of the time 21.4%
211
21.6%
36
13.7%
40
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
18.8%
339
Some of the time 33.5%
330
32.9%
55
33.1%
97
24.4%
85
15.4%
2
31.5%
569
Only now and then 21.8%
215
22.8%
38
22.9%
67
29.0%
101
15.4%
2
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 9.9%
97
12.6%
21
12.6%
37
14.9%
52
30.8%
4
11.7%
211
DK 0.4%
4
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.0%
93
10.9%
49
13.6%
71
17.2%
35
33.3%
3
13.9%
251
Most of the time 18.4%
114
19.7%
89
22.4%
117
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
18.8%
339
Some of the time 31.7%
196
37.0%
167
30.4%
159
22.1%
45
22.2%
2
31.5%
569
Only now and then 23.3%
144
23.9%
108
22.6%
118
25.0%
51
22.2%
2
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 11.1%
69
7.3%
33
10.7%
56
26.0%
53
11.1%
1
11.7%
212
DK 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.2%
31
16.2%
84
13.6%
74
12.1%
45
7.7%
14
13.8%
248
Most of the time 10.6%
19
13.3%
69
16.0%
87
27.1%
101
33.9%
62
18.8%
338
Some of the time 21.1%
38
26.8%
139
33.8%
184
35.1%
131
42.1%
77
31.6%
569
Only now and then 27.8%
50
26.1%
135
26.4%
144
19.6%
73
11.5%
21
23.5%
423
Hardly at all 22.2%
40
17.2%
89
9.4%
51
5.9%
22
3.8%
7
11.6%
209
DK 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 14.7%
116
13.3%
135
13.9%
251
Most of the time 26.7%
211
12.6%
128
18.8%
339
Some of the time 33.3%
263
30.1%
306
31.5%
569
Only now and then 17.2%
136
28.2%
287
23.4%
423
Hardly at all 7.5%
59
15.1%
153
11.7%
212
DK 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.1%
46
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
11.2%
156
22.1%
17
13.9%
250
Most of the time 14.9%
31
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
20.0%
278
24.7%
19
18.8%
338
Some of the time 21.2%
44
18.8%
6
31.2%
29
33.8%
470
24.7%
19
31.5%
568
Only now and then 31.7%
66
34.4%
11
26.9%
25
22.1%
307
16.9%
13
23.4%
422
Hardly at all 8.7%
18
9.4%
3
9.7%
9
12.4%
173
11.7%
9
11.8%
212
DK 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share