American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PLIBCN2

If R lib-con self-placement is moderate/DK/haven't thought: If you had to choose, would you consider yourself a liberal, a conservative, or a moderate?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Liberal
  3) Conservative
  5) Moderate [Vol]
  7) R refuses to choose [Vol]
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1103 61.1% 61.1% -.72
Liberal 78 4.3% 65.4% -.31
Conservative 109 6% 71.4% .5
Moderate [Vol] 413 22.9% 94.3% 1.31
R refuses to choose [Vol] 91 5% 99.3% 2.12
DK 12 .7% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
62.2%
776
58.5%
319
50.0%
4
61.1%
1103
Liberal 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Conservative 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 20.0%
1
22.5%
281
23.9%
130
12.5%
1
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
5.3%
29
25.0%
2
5.0%
91
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1248
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1806


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.9%
338
62.9%
341
64.3%
231
57.1%
16
58.4%
177
61.1%
1103
Liberal 5.7%
33
4.4%
24
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
4.3%
78
Conservative 5.7%
33
7.2%
39
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 23.7%
136
20.7%
112
23.1%
83
35.7%
10
23.8%
72
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 5.4%
31
3.9%
21
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.9%
30
5.0%
91
DK 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
542
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1806


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.3%
938
46.3%
57
56.0%
56
86.7%
13
62.9%
39
61.1%
1103
Liberal 4.0%
60
9.8%
12
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.3%
78
Conservative 5.8%
88
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 22.0%
331
30.1%
37
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 5.2%
78
6.5%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.0%
91
DK 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1806


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.6%
299
65.2%
277
64.0%
361
51.1%
161
55.6%
5
61.1%
1103
Liberal 4.9%
24
3.5%
15
4.3%
24
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
4.3%
78
Conservative 6.1%
30
5.4%
23
4.6%
26
9.2%
29
11.1%
1
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 22.7%
112
21.4%
91
21.3%
120
27.9%
88
22.2%
2
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 5.1%
25
4.5%
19
5.0%
28
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
564
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1806


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.1%
641
46.7%
78
60.4%
177
57.5%
200
53.8%
7
61.1%
1103
Liberal 3.7%
36
4.8%
8
5.5%
16
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Conservative 5.4%
53
10.8%
18
5.8%
17
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
6.0%
108
Moderate [Vol] 22.3%
219
28.1%
47
19.8%
58
24.7%
86
23.1%
3
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 2.9%
29
9.0%
15
7.2%
21
6.9%
24
15.4%
2
5.0%
91
DK 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
167
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1805


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.7%
351
81.2%
366
55.6%
291
43.6%
89
66.7%
6
61.1%
1103
Liberal 5.0%
31
1.1%
5
5.7%
30
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Conservative 6.3%
39
4.9%
22
5.9%
31
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 25.8%
160
10.2%
46
27.9%
146
28.4%
58
33.3%
3
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 5.5%
34
2.7%
12
4.2%
22
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
DK 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1806


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.1%
74
51.7%
268
64.0%
349
74.8%
279
70.5%
129
61.1%
1099
Liberal 5.6%
10
5.0%
26
4.4%
24
2.7%
10
4.4%
8
4.3%
78
Conservative 8.3%
15
5.0%
26
6.8%
37
5.6%
21
4.9%
9
6.0%
108
Moderate [Vol] 27.8%
50
30.1%
156
20.9%
114
15.8%
59
18.0%
33
22.9%
412
R refuses to choose [Vol] 15.0%
27
7.1%
37
3.3%
18
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
5.0%
90
DK 2.2%
4
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
518
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.4%
517
57.7%
586
61.1%
1103
Liberal 3.9%
31
4.6%
47
4.3%
78
Conservative 5.7%
45
6.3%
64
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 20.9%
165
24.4%
248
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 3.7%
29
6.1%
62
5.0%
91
DK 0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1016

1806


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.3%
113
65.6%
21
60.2%
56
62.4%
868
53.2%
41
61.0%
1099
Liberal 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
7.5%
7
3.4%
48
9.1%
7
4.3%
78
Conservative 4.3%
9
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
6.3%
87
6.5%
5
6.0%
109
Moderate [Vol] 19.7%
41
18.8%
6
23.7%
22
23.2%
323
27.3%
21
22.9%
413
R refuses to choose [Vol] 13.5%
28
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.0%
56
3.9%
3
5.0%
91
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1392
100.0%
77

1802

Bookmark and Share